Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IA Market

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

Cost of Living Index: 94.3 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,550
HUD 1BR Rent$852/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,997/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.80%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Dossier
VS
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,550 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL and $49,590 in Peoria, IL, 2.1% higher in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $852 a month in Davenport and $961 in Peoria (12.8% higher in Peoria). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,198 in state and local income tax in Davenport versus $3,568 in Peoria, $1,370 less a year in Davenport. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 5.6% higher in Peoria, so $75,000 in Davenport goes about as far as $79,210 in Peoria. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.4% more in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL than in Peoria, IL.

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL vs Peoria, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Median Peoria, IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$205,030$270,090+31.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$175,030$212,820+21.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$159,590$173,870+8.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$147,600$174,430+18.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$142,600$154,490+8.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$141,300$155,400+10%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$139,150$155,840+12%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$137,420$133,170-3.1%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$142,620$120,420-15.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$128,420$131,660+2.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$130,400$128,920-1.1%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$132,600$119,550-9.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL or Peoria, IL?

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.3 versus 99.6 in Peoria, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $852 a month in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL?

About $79,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (94.3 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL or Peoria, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,550 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL and $49,590 in Peoria, IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL and Peoria, IL?

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL has a top state rate of 3.8%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,198 in state and local income tax there. Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.4% more in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL than in Peoria, IL.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL vs. Peoria, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Peoria, IL vs. Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL vs. Peoria, IL. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL vs. Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL or Peoria, IL?

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.3 versus 99.6 in Peoria, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $852 a month in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL?

About $79,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (94.3 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.