Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CO Market

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

Cost of Living Index: 137.1 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $62,320
HUD 1BR Rent$1,831/mo
Est. Take-Home$50,151/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.40%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $62,320 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 18.5% lower in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,831 a month in Denver and $1,203 in Buffalo (34.3% lower in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,661 in state and local income tax in Denver versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $792 less a year in Denver. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.9% lower in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Denver goes about as far as $57,790 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.8% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$203,340$172,650-15.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$193,400$164,230-15.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$191,440$164,120-14.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$181,580$163,090-10.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$182,470$144,390-20.9%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$165,000$156,500-5.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$170,940$150,180-12.1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$180,000$138,280-23.2%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$168,850$144,510-14.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$174,260$134,430-22.9%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$162,640$128,100-21.2%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$164,240$122,860-25.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,831 a month in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

About $57,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $62,320 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,661 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.8% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,831 a month in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

About $57,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (137.1 in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.