Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Grand Forks, ND-MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
ND Market

Grand Forks, ND-MN

Cost of Living Index: 90.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,760
HUD 1BR Rent$821/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,162/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Grand Forks, ND-MN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,760 in Grand Forks, ND-MN and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 10.0% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $821 a month in Grand Forks and $1,780 in Chicago (116.8% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $182 in state and local income tax in Grand Forks versus $3,568 in Chicago, $3,386 less a year in Grand Forks. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 39.7% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Grand Forks goes about as far as $104,780 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 27.0% more in Grand Forks, ND-MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Grand Forks, ND-MN vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Grand Forks, ND-MN Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$171,120$344,960+101.6%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$173,590$167,040-3.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$141,440$173,760+22.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$149,500$163,430+9.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$130,130$168,810+29.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$135,340$156,770+15.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$122,390$165,340+35.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$130,990$131,740+0.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$133,450$127,940-4.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$99,770$158,690+59.1%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$112,200$129,840+15.7%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$112,900$128,780+14.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Grand Forks, ND-MN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Grand Forks, ND-MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $821 a month in Grand Forks, ND-MN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Grand Forks, ND-MN?

About $104,780. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.0 in Grand Forks, ND-MN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Grand Forks, ND-MN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,760 in Grand Forks, ND-MN and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Grand Forks, ND-MN and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Grand Forks, ND-MN has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $182 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 27.0% more in Grand Forks, ND-MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Grand Forks, ND-MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grand Forks, ND-MN
Grand Forks, ND-MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Grand Forks, ND-MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Grand Forks, ND-MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Grand Forks, ND-MN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Grand Forks, ND-MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $821 a month in Grand Forks, ND-MN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Grand Forks, ND-MN?

About $104,780. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.0 in Grand Forks, ND-MN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.