Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Grand Junction, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CO Market

Grand Junction, CO

Cost of Living Index: 99.3 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,510
HUD 1BR Rent$1,017/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,732/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.40%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Grand Junction, CO Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,510 in Grand Junction, CO and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 12.8% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,017 a month in Grand Junction and $1,780 in Chicago (75.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,592 in state and local income tax in Grand Junction versus $3,568 in Chicago, $976 less a year in Grand Junction. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 26.7% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Grand Junction goes about as far as $95,020 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.3% more in Grand Junction, CO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Grand Junction, CO vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Grand Junction, CO Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$168,850$173,760+2.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$148,770$168,810+13.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$150,190$165,340+10.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$155,440$158,690+2.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$138,940$156,770+12.8%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$123,990$134,380+8.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$129,930$127,940-1.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$120,710$131,740+9.1%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$127,940$123,090-3.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$116,240$129,840+11.7%Dossier
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071$117,120$124,120+6%Dossier
Electrical Power-Line InstallerSOC 49-9051$116,570$123,430+5.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Grand Junction, CO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Grand Junction, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,017 a month in Grand Junction, CO and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Grand Junction, CO?

About $95,020. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.3 in Grand Junction, CO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Grand Junction, CO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,510 in Grand Junction, CO and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Grand Junction, CO and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Grand Junction, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,592 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.3% more in Grand Junction, CO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Grand Junction, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grand Junction, CO
Grand Junction, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Grand Junction, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Grand Junction, CO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Grand Junction, CO or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Grand Junction, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,017 a month in Grand Junction, CO and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Grand Junction, CO?

About $95,020. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.3 in Grand Junction, CO, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.