Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI vs. New York-Newark, NY-NJ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MI Market

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

Cost of Living Index: 109.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,570
HUD 1BR Rent$1,365/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,927/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax1.50%
Explore Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Dossier
VS
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 29.1% higher in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,365 a month in Grand Rapids and $2,729 in New York (99.9% higher in New York). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $4,053 in state and local income tax in Grand Rapids versus $5,925 in New York, $1,872 less a year in Grand Rapids. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 64.9% higher in New York, so $75,000 in Grand Rapids goes about as far as $123,650 in New York. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 27.7% more in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI vs New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Median New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$248,660$301,440+21.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$142,700$215,300+50.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$133,380$221,010+65.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$131,030$215,150+64.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$156,280$183,890+17.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$151,860$179,730+18.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$128,900$192,840+49.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$132,100$185,100+40.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$131,550$180,460+37.2%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$110,770$192,360+73.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$131,930$167,650+27.1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$126,980$171,810+35.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.8 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,365 a month in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

About $123,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,570 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI has a top state rate of 4.25% plus a 1.5% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,053 in state and local income tax there. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 27.7% more in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI vs. New York-Newark, NY-NJ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.8 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,365 a month in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

About $123,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (109.8 in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.