Great Falls, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Great Falls, MT
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,510 in Great Falls, MT and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 17.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,000 a month in Great Falls and $1,780 in Chicago (78.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,877 in state and local income tax in Great Falls versus $3,568 in Chicago, $691 less a year in Great Falls. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.0% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Great Falls goes about as far as $92,980 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.4% more in Great Falls, MT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Great Falls, MT vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Great Falls, MT Median | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $217,910 | $344,960 | +58.3% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $177,930 | $165,340 | -7.1% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $133,670 | $173,760 | +30% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $131,420 | $168,810 | +28.5% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $111,270 | $158,690 | +42.6% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $130,330 | $131,740 | +1.1% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $132,740 | $127,940 | -3.6% | Dossier |
| Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111 | $103,130 | $123,090 | +19.4% | Dossier |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032 | $94,940 | $128,780 | +35.6% | Dossier |
| Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021 | $101,910 | $117,280 | +15.1% | Dossier |
| Management AnalystSOC 13-1111 | $95,690 | $105,090 | +9.8% | Dossier |
| General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021 | $88,780 | $109,390 | +23.2% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Great Falls, MT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Great Falls, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,000 a month in Great Falls, MT and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Great Falls, MT?
About $92,980. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.5 in Great Falls, MT, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Great Falls, MT or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,510 in Great Falls, MT and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Great Falls, MT and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Great Falls, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.4% more in Great Falls, MT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Great Falls, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Great Falls, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Great Falls, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Great Falls, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,000 a month in Great Falls, MT and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
About $92,980. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.5 in Great Falls, MT, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.