Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Great Falls, MT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MT Market

Great Falls, MT

Cost of Living Index: 101.5 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,510
HUD 1BR Rent$1,000/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,122/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Great Falls, MT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,510 in Great Falls, MT, 15.0% lower in Great Falls. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,000 in Great Falls (43.8% lower in Great Falls). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,877 in state and local income tax in Great Falls versus $3,568 in Chicago, $691 less a year in Great Falls. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.3% lower in Great Falls, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $60,500 in Great Falls. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.4% more in Great Falls, MT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Great Falls, MT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Great Falls, MT Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$217,910-36.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$177,930+7.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$133,670-23.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$131,420-22.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$111,270-29.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$130,330-1.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$132,740+3.8%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$123,090$103,130-16.2%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$94,940-26.3%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$117,280$101,910-13.1%Dossier
Management AnalystSOC 13-1111$105,090$95,690-8.9%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$109,390$88,780-18.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Great Falls, MT?

Great Falls, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,000 in Great Falls, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Great Falls, MT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,500. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 101.5 in Great Falls, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Great Falls, MT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,510 in Great Falls, MT. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Great Falls, MT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Great Falls, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.4% more in Great Falls, MT than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Great Falls, MT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Great Falls, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Great Falls, MT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Great Falls, MT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Great Falls, MT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Great Falls, MT?

Great Falls, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,000 in Great Falls, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Great Falls, MT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,500. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 101.5 in Great Falls, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.