Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Baton Rouge, LA
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Baton Rouge, LA
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $48,710 in Baton Rouge, LA, 1.4% lower in Baton Rouge. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston and $1,014 in Baton Rouge (19.6% lower in Baton Rouge). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Houston, versus $1,864 in Baton Rouge. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 2.0% higher in Baton Rouge, so $75,000 in Houston goes about as far as $76,510 in Baton Rouge. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.5% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Baton Rouge, LA.
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs Baton Rouge, LA: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median | Baton Rouge, LA Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $172,020 | $165,060 | -4% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $166,910 | $129,310 | -22.5% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $172,160 | $120,210 | -30.2% | Dossier |
| Data EngineerSOC 15-1243 | $139,100 | $136,480 | -1.9% | Dossier |
| Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051 | $133,870 | $139,860 | +4.5% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $137,240 | $130,670 | -4.8% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $153,030 | $113,800 | -25.6% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $134,560 | $129,070 | -4.1% | Dossier |
| Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061 | $139,050 | $124,290 | -10.6% | Dossier |
| Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121 | $132,860 | $125,000 | -5.9% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $135,880 | $116,740 | -14.1% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $142,110 | $105,500 | -25.8% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Baton Rouge, LA?
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $1,014 in Baton Rouge, LA.
How much do I need to earn in Baton Rouge, LA to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?
About $76,510. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Baton Rouge, LA?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $48,710 in Baton Rouge, LA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Baton Rouge, LA?
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Baton Rouge, LA has a top state rate of 3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,864 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.5% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Baton Rouge, LA.
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Baton Rouge, LA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Baton Rouge, LA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Baton Rouge, LA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.4 versus 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $1,014 in Baton Rouge, LA.
About $76,510. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 109.5 in Baton Rouge, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.