Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Janesville-Beloit, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WI Market

Janesville-Beloit, WI

Cost of Living Index: 97.3 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,390
HUD 1BR Rent$998/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,564/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Janesville-Beloit, WI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,390 in Janesville-Beloit, WI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 13.1% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $998 a month in Janesville and $1,780 in Chicago (78.4% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Janesville versus $3,568 in Chicago, $624 less a year in Janesville. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 29.3% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Janesville goes about as far as $96,950 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.3% more in Janesville-Beloit, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Janesville-Beloit, WI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Janesville-Beloit, WI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$218,840$344,960+57.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$157,340$173,760+10.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$144,070$163,430+13.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$138,360$168,810+22%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$139,360$156,770+12.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$130,190$165,340+27%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$129,940$158,690+22.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$135,830$127,940-5.8%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$125,300$131,740+5.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$123,000$128,780+4.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$127,450$123,090-3.4%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$124,190$117,280-5.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Janesville-Beloit, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Janesville-Beloit, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $998 a month in Janesville-Beloit, WI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

About $96,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.3 in Janesville-Beloit, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Janesville-Beloit, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,390 in Janesville-Beloit, WI and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Janesville-Beloit, WI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Janesville-Beloit, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.3% more in Janesville-Beloit, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Janesville-Beloit, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Janesville-Beloit, WI
Janesville-Beloit, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Janesville-Beloit, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Janesville-Beloit, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Janesville-Beloit, WI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Janesville-Beloit, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $998 a month in Janesville-Beloit, WI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Janesville-Beloit, WI?

About $96,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (97.3 in Janesville-Beloit, WI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.