Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Kahului-Wailuku, HI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
HI Market

Kahului-Wailuku, HI

Cost of Living Index: 164.4 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $57,640
HUD 1BR Rent$2,030/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,917/yr
Top State Tax Rate11.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Kahului-Wailuku, HI Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,640 in Kahului-Wailuku, HI and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 11.9% lower in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,030 a month in Kahului and $1,203 in Buffalo (40.7% lower in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,453 in state and local income tax in Buffalo versus $3,896 in Kahului, $443 less a year in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 35.7% lower in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Kahului goes about as far as $48,210 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 37.1% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Kahului-Wailuku, HI.

Kahului-Wailuku, HI vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Kahului-Wailuku, HI Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$204,040$239,990+17.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$150,900$172,650+14.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$159,360$164,120+3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$164,210$132,220-19.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$128,990$164,230+27.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$128,600$163,090+26.8%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$148,080$132,720-10.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$126,440$150,180+18.8%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$133,870$127,850-4.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,960$126,360-6.4%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$130,810$127,550-2.5%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$132,160$124,990-5.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Kahului-Wailuku, HI or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 164.4 in Kahului-Wailuku, HI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,030 a month in Kahului-Wailuku, HI and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

About $48,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (164.4 in Kahului-Wailuku, HI, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Kahului-Wailuku, HI or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $57,640 in Kahului-Wailuku, HI and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Kahului-Wailuku, HI and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Kahului-Wailuku, HI has a top state rate of 11%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,896 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 37.1% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Kahului-Wailuku, HI.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Kahului-Wailuku, HI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Kahului-Wailuku, HI
Kahului-Wailuku, HI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Kahului-Wailuku, HI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Kahului-Wailuku, HI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Kahului-Wailuku, HI or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 164.4 in Kahului-Wailuku, HI. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,030 a month in Kahului-Wailuku, HI and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

About $48,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (164.4 in Kahului-Wailuku, HI, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.