Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Las Cruces, NM vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NM Market

Las Cruces, NM

Cost of Living Index: 98.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $42,070
HUD 1BR Rent$975/mo
Est. Take-Home$35,142/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Las Cruces, NM Dossier
VS
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $42,070 in Las Cruces, NM and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 17.4% higher in Houston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $975 a month in Las Cruces and $1,261 in Houston (29.3% higher in Houston). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Houston, versus $2,359 in Las Cruces. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 8.7% higher in Houston, so $75,000 in Las Cruces goes about as far as $81,520 in Houston. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.0% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Las Cruces, NM.

Las Cruces, NM vs Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Las Cruces, NM Median Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$170,990$172,020+0.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$128,360$172,160+34.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$117,540$166,910+42%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$141,350$137,240-2.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,990$134,560+1.9%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$119,430$132,860+11.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$108,690$142,110+30.7%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$113,550$126,370+11.3%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$105,660$133,870+26.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$101,610$135,880+33.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$107,300$129,440+20.6%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$99,710$124,400+24.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Las Cruces, NM or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Las Cruces, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.8 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $975 a month in Las Cruces, NM and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Las Cruces, NM?

About $81,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.8 in Las Cruces, NM, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Las Cruces, NM or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $42,070 in Las Cruces, NM and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Las Cruces, NM and Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Las Cruces, NM has a top state rate of 5.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,359 in state and local income tax there. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.0% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Las Cruces, NM.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Las Cruces, NM vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Las Cruces, NM
Las Cruces, NM vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Las Cruces, NM vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Las Cruces, NM vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Las Cruces, NM or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Las Cruces, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.8 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $975 a month in Las Cruces, NM and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Las Cruces, NM?

About $81,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.8 in Las Cruces, NM, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.