Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Las Cruces, NM

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier
VS
NM Market

Las Cruces, NM

Cost of Living Index: 98.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $42,070
HUD 1BR Rent$975/mo
Est. Take-Home$35,142/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Las Cruces, NM Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $42,070 in Las Cruces, NM, 14.9% lower in Las Cruces. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston and $975 in Las Cruces (22.7% lower in Las Cruces). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Houston, versus $2,359 in Las Cruces. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 8.0% lower in Las Cruces, so $75,000 in Houston goes about as far as $69,000 in Las Cruces. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.0% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Las Cruces, NM.

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs Las Cruces, NM: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Las Cruces, NM Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,020$170,990-0.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,160$128,360-25.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$166,910$117,540-29.6%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$137,240$141,350+3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$134,560$131,990-1.9%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$132,860$119,430-10.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$142,110$108,690-23.5%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$126,370$113,550-10.1%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$133,870$105,660-21.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$135,880$101,610-25.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$129,440$107,300-17.1%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$124,400$99,710-19.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Las Cruces, NM?

Las Cruces, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.8 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $975 in Las Cruces, NM.

How much do I need to earn in Las Cruces, NM to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $69,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 98.8 in Las Cruces, NM); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Las Cruces, NM?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $42,070 in Las Cruces, NM. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Las Cruces, NM?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Las Cruces, NM has a top state rate of 5.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,359 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.0% more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX than in Las Cruces, NM.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Las Cruces, NM: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Las Cruces, NM vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Las Cruces, NM Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Las Cruces, NM. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Las Cruces, NM compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Las Cruces, NM?

Las Cruces, NM is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.8 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $975 in Las Cruces, NM.

How much do I need to earn in Las Cruces, NM to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $69,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 98.8 in Las Cruces, NM); it does not account for differences in taxes.