Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV vs. Peoria, IL
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
Peoria, IL
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,670 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV and $49,590 in Peoria, IL, 6.3% higher in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,435 a month in Las Vegas and $961 in Peoria (33.0% lower in Peoria). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Las Vegas, versus $3,568 in Peoria. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 10.9% lower in Peoria, so $75,000 in Las Vegas goes about as far as $66,820 in Peoria. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 19.3% more in Peoria, IL than in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV vs Peoria, IL: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Median | Peoria, IL Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $190,480 | $270,090 | +41.8% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $166,310 | $212,820 | +28% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $166,090 | $173,870 | +4.7% | Dossier |
| Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061 | $115,290 | $174,430 | +51.3% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $132,650 | $155,840 | +17.5% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $128,350 | $154,490 | +20.4% | Dossier |
| Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171 | $144,060 | $128,920 | -10.5% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $134,660 | $133,170 | -1.1% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $106,090 | $155,400 | +46.5% | Dossier |
| Software EngineerSOC 15-1252 | $129,940 | $130,590 | +0.5% | Dossier |
| Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212 | $103,670 | $132,090 | +27.4% | Dossier |
| Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032 | $116,190 | $119,550 | +2.9% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV or Peoria, IL?
Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,435 a month in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV and $961 in Peoria, IL.
How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?
About $66,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV or Peoria, IL?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,670 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV and $49,590 in Peoria, IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV and Peoria, IL?
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 19.3% more in Peoria, IL than in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV vs. Peoria, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV vs. Peoria, IL. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV vs. Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,435 a month in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV and $961 in Peoria, IL.
About $66,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.