Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Peoria, IL vs. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier
VS
NV Market

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV

Cost of Living Index: 111.8 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,670
HUD 1BR Rent$1,435/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,679/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $46,670 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV, 5.9% lower in Las Vegas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $1,435 in Las Vegas (49.3% higher in Las Vegas). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Las Vegas, versus $3,568 in Peoria. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 12.2% higher in Las Vegas, so $75,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $84,180 in Las Vegas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 19.3% more in Peoria, IL than in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Peoria, IL vs Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Peoria, IL Median Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$270,090$190,480-29.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$212,820$166,310-21.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,870$166,090-4.5%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$174,430$115,290-33.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$155,840$132,650-14.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$154,490$128,350-16.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,920$144,060+11.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$133,170$134,660+1.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$155,400$106,090-31.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$130,590$129,940-0.5%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$132,090$103,670-21.5%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$119,550$116,190-2.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $1,435 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

How much do I need to earn in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $84,180. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Peoria, IL or Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $46,670 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Peoria, IL and Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?

Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 19.3% more in Peoria, IL than in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Peoria, IL vs. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV vs. Peoria, IL
Peoria, IL vs. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Peoria, IL vs. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Peoria, IL vs. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $1,435 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.

How much do I need to earn in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $84,180. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 111.8 in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV); it does not account for differences in taxes.