Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AR Market

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

Cost of Living Index: 101.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $45,790
HUD 1BR Rent$969/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,722/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,790 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 10.9% higher in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $969 a month in Little Rock and $1,203 in Buffalo (24.1% higher in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,390 in state and local income tax in Little Rock versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $1,063 less a year in Little Rock. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 3.9% higher in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Little Rock goes about as far as $77,950 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.7% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$129,490$239,990+85.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$148,930$164,120+10.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$129,700$172,650+33.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$119,360$164,230+37.6%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$129,700$138,280+6.6%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$102,300$163,090+59.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$126,680$132,220+4.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$103,060$150,180+45.7%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$121,490$128,100+5.4%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$105,050$144,390+37.4%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$124,550$122,680-1.5%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$98,390$144,510+46.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.7 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $969 a month in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

About $77,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,790 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR has a top state rate of 3.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,390 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.7% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.7 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $969 a month in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

About $77,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.