2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Little Rock Metro, AR to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$103,900
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+3.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$1,172
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$2,808
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$3,980/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

COL 101.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$3,687
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $75,493
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,628
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,865
Target Market
Destination Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Parity Income $103,900
Federal Income Tax -$14,028
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,948
State Income Tax -$5,090
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $76,834
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $62,398

EPI family budgets put living costs 3.9% higher in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, so $100,000 in Little Rock goes about as far as $103,900 in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $969 a month in Little Rock and $1,203 in Buffalo, $2,808 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,172 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Buffalo. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $3,980 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $45,790 in Little Rock and $50,790 in Buffalo.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway (Monthly) Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$969$1,203+$234+24.1%
Food & Groceries$343$376+$33+9.6%
Transportation$1,052$971-$81-7.7%
Healthcare$481$504+$23+4.8%
Other Necessities$382$417+$35+9.2%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,042$2,140+$98+4.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$234/mo (24.1%)
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $969/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$302/mo (26.9%)
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $1,121/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$0.88/hr (3.9%)
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $22.48/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$3.66/hr (18.9%)
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway: $19.33/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$81,070$99,060+$17,990 (+22.2%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$76,080$103,280+$27,200 (+35.8%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$65,810$82,120+$16,310 (+24.8%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$104,070$127,850+$23,780 (+22.9%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$119,360$164,230+$44,870 (+37.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$73,480$101,180+$27,700 (+37.7%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$75,750$84,710+$8,960 (+11.8%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$48,200$77,930+$29,730 (+61.7%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$101,280$132,720+$31,440 (+31.0%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,360$48,620+$260 (+0.5%)View Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$129,700$172,650+$42,950 (+33.1%)View Dossier
HVAC/R TechnicianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$48,000$62,180+$14,180 (+29.5%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Relocation FAQs

About $103,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Relocation: Little Rock Metro, AR to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Little Rock Metro, AR to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $100,000 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

About $103,900. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.7 in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY cheaper than Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 3.9% higher in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.