Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Colorado Springs, CO

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
CO Market

Colorado Springs, CO

Cost of Living Index: 114.1 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $52,710
HUD 1BR Rent$1,380/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,922/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.40%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Colorado Springs, CO Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $52,710 in Colorado Springs, CO, 14.2% lower in Colorado Springs. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $1,380 in Colorado Springs (49.4% lower in Colorado Springs). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,592 in state and local income tax in Colorado Springs versus $5,925 in New York, $3,333 less a year in Colorado Springs. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 37.0% lower in Colorado Springs, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $47,260 in Colorado Springs. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 36.2% more in Colorado Springs, CO than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Colorado Springs, CO: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Colorado Springs, CO Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$301,440$223,990-25.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$215,300$192,400-10.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$221,010$172,680-21.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$215,150$177,780-17.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$183,890$183,400-0.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$192,840$172,210-10.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$185,100$151,180-18.3%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$180,460$148,240-17.9%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$192,360$135,850-29.4%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$173,810$140,640-19.1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$171,810$141,400-17.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$167,650$135,200-19.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Colorado Springs, CO?

Colorado Springs, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.1 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,380 in Colorado Springs, CO.

How much do I need to earn in Colorado Springs, CO to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $47,260. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Colorado Springs, CO?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $52,710 in Colorado Springs, CO. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Colorado Springs, CO?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Colorado Springs, CO has a top state rate of 4.4%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,592 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 36.2% more in Colorado Springs, CO than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Colorado Springs, CO: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Colorado Springs, CO vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Colorado Springs, CO Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Colorado Springs, CO. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Colorado Springs, CO compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Colorado Springs, CO?

Colorado Springs, CO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 114.1 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $1,380 in Colorado Springs, CO.

How much do I need to earn in Colorado Springs, CO to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $47,260. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 114.1 in Colorado Springs, CO); it does not account for differences in taxes.