Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Rock County, MN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier
VS
MN Market

Rock County, MN

Cost of Living Index: 93.6 · Graduated Brackets
Sioux Falls Metro Median (BLS) $47,970
HUD 1BR Rent$775/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,976/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.85%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Rock County, MN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $47,970 in Rock County, MN (BLS figure for the Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro area), 21.9% lower in Rock County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York and $775 in Rock County (71.6% lower in Rock County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,577 in state and local income tax in Rock County versus $5,925 in New York, $2,348 less a year in Rock County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 48.3% lower in Rock County, so $75,000 in New York goes about as far as $38,780 in Rock County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 51.0% more in Rock County, MN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs Rock County, MN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Rock County, MN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Rock County, MN?

Rock County, MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $775 in Rock County, MN.

How much do I need to earn in Rock County, MN to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $38,780. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 93.6 in Rock County, MN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Rock County, MN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $47,970 in Rock County, MN (BLS figure for the Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Rock County, MN?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Rock County, MN has a top state rate of 9.85%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,577 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 51.0% more in Rock County, MN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Rock County, MN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Rock County, MN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Rock County, MN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Rock County, MN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Rock County, MN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ or Rock County, MN?

Rock County, MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.6 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,729 a month in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and $775 in Rock County, MN.

How much do I need to earn in Rock County, MN to match $75,000 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

About $38,780. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 93.6 in Rock County, MN); it does not account for differences in taxes.