2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Rock County, MN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Rock County, MN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$193,400
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+93.4%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$3,024
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$23,448
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$26,472/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Rock County, MN

COL 93.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$5,277
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $73,903
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$9,300
Discretionary Cash Flow $64,603
Target Market
Destination Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Parity Income $193,400
Federal Income Tax -$35,150
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$14,243
State Income Tax -$10,939
Local / City Tax -$7,061
Net Annual Take-Home $126,007
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $93,259

EPI family budgets put living costs 93.4% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Rock County, MN, so $100,000 in Rock County goes about as far as $193,400 in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $775 a month in Rock County and $2,729 in New York, $23,448 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $3,024 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in New York. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $26,472 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,970 in Rock County (BLS figure for the Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro area) and $61,430 in New York.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Rock County (Monthly) New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$775$2,729+$1,954+252.1%
Food & Groceries$349$426+$77+22.1%
Transportation$1,182$693-$489-41.4%
Healthcare$445$748+$303+68.1%
Other Necessities$307$879+$572+186.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,175$2,427+$252+11.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,954/mo (252.1%)
Rock County: $775/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,957/mo (193.0%)
Rock County: $1,014/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$19.33/hr (93.4%)
Rock County: $20.70/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$14.95/hr (77.7%)
Rock County: $19.24/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Rock County Median New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Rock County, MN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Relocation FAQs

About $193,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.6 in Rock County, MN, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Rock County, MN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Rock County, MN
Relocation: Rock County, MN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Rock County, MN to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on the same.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $100,000 in Rock County, MN?

About $193,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (93.6 in Rock County, MN, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ cheaper than Rock County, MN?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 93.4% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Rock County, MN. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.