Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Peoria, IL vs. Rapid City, SD Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier
VS
SD Market

Rapid City, SD

Cost of Living Index: 98.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,270
HUD 1BR Rent$1,093/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,358/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Rapid City, SD Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $46,270 in Rapid City, SD, 6.7% lower in Rapid City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria and $1,093 in Rapid City (13.7% higher in Rapid City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Rapid City, versus $3,568 in Peoria. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 1.6% lower in Rapid City, so $75,000 in Peoria goes about as far as $73,780 in Rapid City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.4% more in Peoria, IL than in Rapid City, SD.

Peoria, IL vs Rapid City, SD: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Peoria, IL Median Rapid City, SD Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$270,090$301,420+11.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$212,820$196,800-7.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,870$163,860-5.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$155,840$160,280+2.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$131,660$134,010+1.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$133,170$130,740-1.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$154,490$105,990-31.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$128,920$124,160-3.7%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$132,090$108,030-18.2%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$110,510$122,930+11.2%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,500$102,660-20.7%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$98,290$130,410+32.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Rapid City, SD?

Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 99.6 in Peoria, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $1,093 in Rapid City, SD.

How much do I need to earn in Rapid City, SD to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $73,780. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 98.0 in Rapid City, SD); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Peoria, IL or Rapid City, SD?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,590 in Peoria, IL and $46,270 in Rapid City, SD. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Peoria, IL and Rapid City, SD?

Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Rapid City, SD has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.4% more in Peoria, IL than in Rapid City, SD.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Peoria, IL vs. Rapid City, SD: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Rapid City, SD vs. Peoria, IL
Peoria, IL vs. Rapid City, SD Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Peoria, IL vs. Rapid City, SD. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Peoria, IL vs. Rapid City, SD compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Peoria, IL or Rapid City, SD?

Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 99.6 in Peoria, IL. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $961 a month in Peoria, IL and $1,093 in Rapid City, SD.

How much do I need to earn in Rapid City, SD to match $75,000 in Peoria, IL?

About $73,780. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (99.6 in Peoria, IL, 98.0 in Rapid City, SD); it does not account for differences in taxes.