Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,380 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 29.7% higher in Boston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,493 a month in Phoenix and $2,518 in Boston (68.7% higher in Boston). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,473 in state and local income tax in Phoenix versus $3,530 in Boston, $2,058 less a year in Phoenix. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 30.4% higher in Boston, so $75,000 in Phoenix goes about as far as $97,790 in Boston. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.6% more in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Median | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121 | $130,160 | $291,000 | +123.6% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $169,720 | $214,960 | +26.7% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $169,310 | $205,130 | +21.2% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $145,940 | $209,780 | +43.7% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $148,320 | $206,610 | +39.3% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $132,580 | $213,910 | +61.3% | Dossier |
| Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121 | $145,610 | $184,990 | +27% | Dossier |
| Data EngineerSOC 15-1243 | $156,100 | $161,650 | +3.6% | Dossier |
| Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111 | $130,010 | $185,590 | +42.8% | Dossier |
| Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061 | $140,170 | $174,640 | +24.6% | Dossier |
| Software EngineerSOC 15-1252 | $131,750 | $166,090 | +26.1% | Dossier |
| Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032 | $118,590 | $176,390 | +48.7% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ or Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 124.8 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,493 a month in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and $2,518 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.
How much do I need to earn in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to match $75,000 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?
About $97,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (124.8 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ or Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,380 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,473 in state and local income tax there. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.6% more in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 124.8 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,493 a month in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and $2,518 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.
About $97,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (124.8 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH); it does not account for differences in taxes.