Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AZ Market

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

Cost of Living Index: 124.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,380
HUD 1BR Rent$1,493/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,582/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Dossier
VS
CA Market

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Cost of Living Index: 180.4 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $74,260
HUD 1BR Rent$3,003/mo
Est. Take-Home$57,501/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,380 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and $74,260 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA, 44.5% higher in San Francisco. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,493 a month in Phoenix and $3,003 in San Francisco (101.1% higher in San Francisco). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,473 in state and local income tax in Phoenix versus $2,665 in San Francisco, $1,193 less a year in Phoenix. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 44.6% higher in San Francisco, so $75,000 in Phoenix goes about as far as $108,480 in San Francisco. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 0.1% more in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ than in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Median San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$138,900$288,690+107.8%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$169,720$232,890+37.2%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$169,310$221,580+30.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$145,940$216,150+48.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$130,160$225,230+73%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$136,270$219,080+60.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$145,610$209,340+43.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$132,580$220,480+66.3%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$156,100$175,860+12.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$148,320$170,810+15.2%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$134,650$184,380+36.9%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$130,010$188,850+45.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ or San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 124.8 versus 180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,493 a month in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and $3,003 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.

How much do I need to earn in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to match $75,000 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?

About $108,480. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (124.8 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ or San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,380 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and $74,260 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,473 in state and local income tax there. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 0.1% more in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ than in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA vs. Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ or San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 124.8 versus 180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,493 a month in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and $3,003 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.

How much do I need to earn in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to match $75,000 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?

About $108,480. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (124.8 in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.