Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Raleigh-Cary, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NC Market

Raleigh-Cary, NC

Cost of Living Index: 136.2 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,990
HUD 1BR Rent$1,552/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,388/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Raleigh-Cary, NC Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,990 in Raleigh-Cary, NC and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 5.3% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,552 a month in Raleigh and $1,780 in Chicago (14.7% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,484 in state and local income tax in Raleigh versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,084 less a year in Raleigh. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.7% lower in Chicago, so $75,000 in Raleigh goes about as far as $69,260 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.0% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Raleigh-Cary, NC.

Raleigh-Cary, NC vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Raleigh-Cary, NC Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$286,050$344,960+20.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,960$173,760-0.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$173,510$167,040-3.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$169,780$163,430-3.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$167,640$165,340-1.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$163,130$168,810+3.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,520$158,690-3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$144,190$156,770+8.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$139,050$155,080+11.5%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$121,730$166,390+36.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$131,510$155,340+18.1%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$132,740$147,490+11.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Raleigh-Cary, NC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 136.2 in Raleigh-Cary, NC. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,552 a month in Raleigh-Cary, NC and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Raleigh-Cary, NC?

About $69,260. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (136.2 in Raleigh-Cary, NC, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Raleigh-Cary, NC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,990 in Raleigh-Cary, NC and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Raleigh-Cary, NC and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Raleigh-Cary, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.0% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Raleigh-Cary, NC.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Raleigh-Cary, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Raleigh-Cary, NC
Raleigh-Cary, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Raleigh-Cary, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Raleigh-Cary, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Raleigh-Cary, NC or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 136.2 in Raleigh-Cary, NC. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,552 a month in Raleigh-Cary, NC and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Raleigh-Cary, NC?

About $69,260. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (136.2 in Raleigh-Cary, NC, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.