Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Rapid City, SD vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
SD Market

Rapid City, SD

Cost of Living Index: 98.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,270
HUD 1BR Rent$1,093/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,358/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Rapid City, SD Dossier
VS
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,270 in Rapid City, SD and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 6.8% higher in Houston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in Rapid City and $1,261 in Houston (15.4% higher in Houston). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 9.6% higher in Houston, so $75,000 in Rapid City goes about as far as $82,210 in Houston. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.7% more in Rapid City, SD than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Rapid City, SD vs Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Rapid City, SD Median Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$301,420$275,270-8.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$196,800$172,020-12.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$163,860$172,160+5.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$160,280$166,910+4.1%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$134,010$135,880+1.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$130,740$137,240+5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$129,960$132,860+2.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$124,160$134,560+8.4%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$130,410$119,600-8.3%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$105,990$142,110+34.1%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$122,930$124,400+1.2%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$102,660$133,870+30.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Rapid City, SD or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in Rapid City, SD and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Rapid City, SD?

About $82,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.0 in Rapid City, SD, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Rapid City, SD or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,270 in Rapid City, SD and $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Rapid City, SD and Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Rapid City, SD has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.7% more in Rapid City, SD than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Rapid City, SD vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Rapid City, SD
Rapid City, SD vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Rapid City, SD vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Rapid City, SD vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Rapid City, SD or Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in Rapid City, SD and $1,261 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX to match $75,000 in Rapid City, SD?

About $82,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (98.0 in Rapid City, SD, 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.