Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Rapid City, SD

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Cost of Living Index: 107.4 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$1,261/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,881/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Dossier
VS
SD Market

Rapid City, SD

Cost of Living Index: 98.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,270
HUD 1BR Rent$1,093/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,358/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Rapid City, SD Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $46,270 in Rapid City, SD, 6.4% lower in Rapid City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston and $1,093 in Rapid City (13.3% lower in Rapid City). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 8.8% lower in Rapid City, so $75,000 in Houston goes about as far as $68,420 in Rapid City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.7% more in Rapid City, SD than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs Rapid City, SD: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Median Rapid City, SD Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$275,270$301,420+9.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$172,020$196,800+14.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,160$163,860-4.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$166,910$160,280-4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$135,880$134,010-1.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$137,240$130,740-4.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$132,860$129,960-2.2%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$134,560$124,160-7.7%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$119,600$130,410+9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$142,110$105,990-25.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$124,400$122,930-1.2%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$133,870$102,660-23.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Rapid City, SD?

Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $1,093 in Rapid City, SD.

How much do I need to earn in Rapid City, SD to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $68,420. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 98.0 in Rapid City, SD); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Rapid City, SD?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,410 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $46,270 in Rapid City, SD. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Rapid City, SD?

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Rapid City, SD has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.7% more in Rapid City, SD than in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Rapid City, SD: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Rapid City, SD vs. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Rapid City, SD Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Rapid City, SD. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX vs. Rapid City, SD compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX or Rapid City, SD?

Rapid City, SD is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.0 versus 107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,261 a month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and $1,093 in Rapid City, SD.

How much do I need to earn in Rapid City, SD to match $75,000 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

About $68,420. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.4 in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 98.0 in Rapid City, SD); it does not account for differences in taxes.