Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

San Francisco Metro, CA vs. Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CA Market

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Cost of Living Index: 180.4 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $74,260
HUD 1BR Rent$3,003/mo
Est. Take-Home$57,501/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Dossier
VS
MN Market

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Cost of Living Index: 115.8 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $59,320
HUD 1BR Rent$1,427/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,333/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.85%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $74,260 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA and $59,320 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 20.1% lower in Minneapolis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $3,003 a month in San Francisco and $1,427 in Minneapolis (52.5% lower in Minneapolis). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in San Francisco versus $3,577 in Minneapolis, $911 less a year in San Francisco. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 35.9% lower in Minneapolis, so $75,000 in San Francisco goes about as far as $48,110 in Minneapolis. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 24.5% more in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI than in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA vs Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Median Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$288,690$209,980-27.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$232,890$178,080-23.5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$221,580$174,510-21.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$220,480$173,040-21.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$216,150$165,620-23.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$209,340$159,390-23.9%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$225,230$143,290-36.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$219,080$133,370-39.1%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$188,850$163,390-13.5%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$192,720$141,360-26.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$184,380$145,030-21.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$170,810$158,100-7.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA or Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.8 versus 180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $3,003 a month in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA and $1,427 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

How much do I need to earn in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to match $75,000 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

About $48,110. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA, 115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA or Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $74,260 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA and $59,320 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI has a top state rate of 9.85%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,577 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 24.5% more in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI than in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA vs. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI vs. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
San Francisco Metro, CA vs. Minneapolis Metro, MN-WI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA vs. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA vs. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA or Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.8 versus 180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $3,003 a month in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA and $1,427 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

How much do I need to earn in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI to match $75,000 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

About $48,110. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (180.4 in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA, 115.8 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.