Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

San Jose-Sunnyvale, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
CA Market

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

Cost of Living Index: 198.6 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $84,050
HUD 1BR Rent$2,778/mo
Est. Take-Home$63,439/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $84,050 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 32.2% lower in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,778 a month in San Jose and $1,530 in Austin (44.9% lower in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $2,665 in San Jose. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 36.8% lower in Austin, so $75,000 in San Jose goes about as far as $47,420 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.2% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$291,660$176,990-39.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$234,590$176,540-24.7%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$231,370$164,920-28.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$263,810$131,900-50%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$225,280$167,180-25.8%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$215,180$148,650-30.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$220,460$140,670-36.2%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$230,020$129,940-43.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$231,560$128,050-44.7%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$223,640$134,550-39.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$201,780$151,760-24.8%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$213,110$134,120-37.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 198.6 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,778 a month in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

About $47,420. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (198.6 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $84,050 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.2% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
San Jose-Sunnyvale, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.6 versus 198.6 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,778 a month in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

About $47,420. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (198.6 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.