Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IN Market

South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI

Cost of Living Index: 90.9 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,540
HUD 1BR Rent$1,093/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,435/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax1.75%
Explore South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI Dossier
VS
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,540 in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 32.0% higher in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in South Bend and $2,729 in New York (149.7% higher in New York). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,478 in state and local income tax in South Bend versus $5,925 in New York, $2,447 less a year in South Bend. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 99.1% higher in New York, so $75,000 in South Bend goes about as far as $149,340 in New York. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 50.9% more in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI vs New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI Median New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$261,280$301,440+15.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$128,370$221,010+72.2%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$126,810$215,300+69.8%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$121,560$215,150+77%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$144,900$183,890+26.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$125,850$192,840+53.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$128,250$185,100+44.3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$129,620$167,650+29.3%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$126,220$163,340+29.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$103,330$167,580+62.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$95,500$166,830+74.7%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$104,500$157,000+50.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.9 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI?

About $149,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.9 in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,540 in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 1.75% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,478 in state and local income tax there. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 50.9% more in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 90.9 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,093 a month in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI?

About $149,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (90.9 in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.