Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Stillwater County, MT vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MT Market

Stillwater County, MT

Cost of Living Index: 108.1 · Graduated Brackets
Billings Metro Median (BLS) $49,060
HUD 1BR Rent$972/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,051/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Stillwater County, MT Dossier
VS
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,060 in Stillwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Billings, MT metro area) and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 25.2% higher in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Stillwater County and $2,729 in New York (180.8% higher in New York). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,877 in state and local income tax in Stillwater County versus $5,925 in New York, $3,048 less a year in Stillwater County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 67.4% higher in New York, so $75,000 in Stillwater County goes about as far as $125,570 in New York. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 33.7% more in Stillwater County, MT than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Stillwater County, MT vs New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Stillwater County, MT Median New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Stillwater County, MT or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Stillwater County, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.1 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Stillwater County, MT and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Stillwater County, MT?

About $125,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Stillwater County, MT, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Stillwater County, MT or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,060 in Stillwater County, MT (BLS figure for the Billings, MT metro area) and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Stillwater County, MT and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Stillwater County, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 33.7% more in Stillwater County, MT than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Stillwater County, MT vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Stillwater County, MT
Stillwater County, MT vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Stillwater County, MT vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Stillwater County, MT vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Stillwater County, MT or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Stillwater County, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.1 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Stillwater County, MT and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Stillwater County, MT?

About $125,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Stillwater County, MT, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.