2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Stillwater County, MT to New York-Newark, NY-NJ

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Stillwater County, MT to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$167,400
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+67.4%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$4,012
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$21,084
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$25,096/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Stillwater County, MT

COL 108.1
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,289
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,891
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$11,664
Discretionary Cash Flow $63,227
Target Market
Destination Location

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

COL 181.0
Gross Parity Income $167,400
Federal Income Tax -$28,910
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$12,806
State Income Tax -$9,405
Local / City Tax -$6,054
Net Annual Take-Home $110,226
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$32,748
Discretionary Cash Flow $77,478

EPI family budgets put living costs 67.4% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Stillwater County, MT, so $100,000 in Stillwater County goes about as far as $167,400 in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $972 a month in Stillwater County and $2,729 in New York, $21,084 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,012 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in New York. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $25,096 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,060 in Stillwater County (BLS figure for the Billings, MT metro area) and $61,430 in New York.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Stillwater County (Monthly) New York-Newark-Jersey City (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$972$2,729+$1,757+180.8%
Food & Groceries$351$426+$75+21.4%
Transportation$1,320$693-$627-47.5%
Healthcare$374$748+$374+100.0%
Other Necessities$381$879+$498+130.7%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,092$2,427+$335+16.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,757/mo (180.8%)
Stillwater County: $972/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,729/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$1,700/mo (133.8%)
Stillwater County: $1,271/mo New York-Newark-Jersey City: $2,971/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$16.12/hr (67.4%)
Stillwater County: $23.91/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $40.03/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$11.67/hr (51.8%)
Stillwater County: $22.52/hr New York-Newark-Jersey City: $34.19/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Stillwater County Median New York-Newark-Jersey City Median Nominal Wage Delta Action

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Stillwater County, MT to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Relocation FAQs

About $167,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Stillwater County, MT, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Stillwater County, MT to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to Stillwater County, MT
Relocation: Stillwater County, MT to New York-Newark, NY-NJ Overview

Stillwater County, MT to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Stillwater County, MT to New York-Newark, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $100,000 in Stillwater County, MT?

About $167,400. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (108.1 in Stillwater County, MT, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ cheaper than Stillwater County, MT?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 67.4% higher in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ than in Stillwater County, MT. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.