Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Texarkana, TX-AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TX Market

Texarkana, TX-AR

Cost of Living Index: 94.9 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $43,200
HUD 1BR Rent$874/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,891/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Texarkana, TX-AR Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $43,200 in Texarkana, TX-AR and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 26.7% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $874 a month in Texarkana and $1,780 in Chicago (103.7% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Texarkana, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 32.5% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Texarkana goes about as far as $99,400 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.6% more in Texarkana, TX-AR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Texarkana, TX-AR vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Texarkana, TX-AR Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$161,180$344,960+114%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$128,650$173,760+35.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$121,770$168,810+38.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$99,790$165,340+65.7%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$106,610$156,770+47%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$102,780$158,690+54.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$127,920$131,740+3%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$124,870$127,940+2.5%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$116,490$134,380+15.4%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$118,450$129,840+9.6%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$97,100$123,090+26.8%Dossier
Facilities ManagersSOC 11-3013$98,140$113,150+15.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Texarkana, TX-AR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Texarkana, TX-AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $874 a month in Texarkana, TX-AR and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Texarkana, TX-AR?

About $99,400. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (94.9 in Texarkana, TX-AR, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Texarkana, TX-AR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $43,200 in Texarkana, TX-AR and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Texarkana, TX-AR and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Texarkana, TX-AR has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.6% more in Texarkana, TX-AR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Texarkana, TX-AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Texarkana, TX-AR
Texarkana, TX-AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Texarkana, TX-AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Texarkana, TX-AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Texarkana, TX-AR or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Texarkana, TX-AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $874 a month in Texarkana, TX-AR and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Texarkana, TX-AR?

About $99,400. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (94.9 in Texarkana, TX-AR, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.