Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Tucson, AZ vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
AZ Market

Tucson, AZ

Cost of Living Index: 96.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,760
HUD 1BR Rent$1,092/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,764/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Tucson, AZ Dossier
VS
MA Market

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Cost of Living Index: 162.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $66,620
HUD 1BR Rent$2,518/mo
Est. Take-Home$52,586/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,760 in Tucson, AZ and $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 39.5% higher in Boston. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,092 a month in Tucson and $2,518 in Boston (130.6% higher in Boston). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,473 in state and local income tax in Tucson versus $3,530 in Boston, $2,058 less a year in Tucson. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 68.4% higher in Boston, so $75,000 in Tucson goes about as far as $126,340 in Boston. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 20.8% more in Tucson, AZ than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

Tucson, AZ vs Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Tucson, AZ Median Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Median Advantage Delta Action
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$123,010$291,000+136.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$151,520$214,960+41.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$159,610$205,130+28.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$138,880$206,610+48.8%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$129,570$213,910+65.1%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$126,170$209,780+66.3%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$138,560$185,590+33.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$128,730$184,990+43.7%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$136,610$174,640+27.8%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$123,710$166,090+34.3%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$125,810$153,210+21.8%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$100,530$176,390+75.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Tucson, AZ or Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

Tucson, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.6 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,092 a month in Tucson, AZ and $2,518 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

How much do I need to earn in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to match $75,000 in Tucson, AZ?

About $126,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.6 in Tucson, AZ, 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Tucson, AZ or Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,760 in Tucson, AZ and $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Tucson, AZ and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

Tucson, AZ has a top state rate of 2.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,473 in state and local income tax there. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 20.8% more in Tucson, AZ than in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Tucson, AZ vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Tucson, AZ
Tucson, AZ vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Tucson, AZ vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Tucson, AZ vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Tucson, AZ or Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

Tucson, AZ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.6 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,092 a month in Tucson, AZ and $2,518 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

How much do I need to earn in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH to match $75,000 in Tucson, AZ?

About $126,340. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.6 in Tucson, AZ, 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH); it does not account for differences in taxes.