Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY

Cost of Living Index: 107.1 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,600
HUD 1BR Rent$1,111/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,453/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Dossier
VS
TX Market

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

Cost of Living Index: 125.6 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $56,950
HUD 1BR Rent$1,530/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,939/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,600 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 19.6% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,111 a month in Watertown and $1,530 in Austin (37.7% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $3,453 in Watertown. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.3% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Watertown goes about as far as $87,970 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.0% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY.

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Median Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$148,540$176,990+19.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$143,280$151,760+5.9%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$123,800$167,180+35%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$128,870$134,550+4.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$133,900$128,050-4.4%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$119,350$134,120+12.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$117,750$126,110+7.1%Dossier
Administrative Services ManagersSOC 11-3012$104,990$125,000+19.1%Dossier
Solutions ArchitectSOC 15-1299$94,740$129,470+36.7%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$93,870$117,850+25.5%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$103,760$102,980-0.8%Dossier
Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082$104,110$102,390-1.7%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.1 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,111 a month in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

About $87,970. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.1 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,600 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Watertown-Fort Drum, NY and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.0% more in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX than in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX vs. Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Watertown-Fort Drum, NY vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Watertown-Fort Drum, NY vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 107.1 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,111 a month in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

About $87,970. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (107.1 in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.