Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WA Market

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA

Cost of Living Index: 105.1 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,290
HUD 1BR Rent$1,121/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,785/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,290 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 11.0% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,121 a month in Wenatchee and $1,780 in Chicago (58.8% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Wenatchee, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.7% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Wenatchee goes about as far as $89,780 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$210,760$344,960+63.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,520$173,760+0.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$160,690$168,810+5.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$154,640$156,770+1.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$168,080$127,940-23.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$136,090$158,690+16.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$128,880$165,340+28.3%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$163,170$128,780-21.1%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$142,350$131,740-7.5%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$150,780$117,280-22.2%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$131,970$134,380+1.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$126,780$129,840+2.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,121 a month in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

About $89,780. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.1 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $49,290 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,121 a month in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

About $89,780. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.1 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.