Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
WA Market

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA

Cost of Living Index: 105.1 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,290
HUD 1BR Rent$1,121/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,785/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,290 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA, 9.9% lower in Wenatchee. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,121 in Wenatchee (37.0% lower in Wenatchee). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Wenatchee, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.5% lower in Wenatchee, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $62,650 in Wenatchee. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$210,760-38.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$172,520-0.7%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$160,690-4.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$154,640-1.4%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$168,080+31.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$136,090-14.2%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$128,880-22.1%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$128,780$163,170+26.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$131,740$142,350+8.1%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$117,280$150,780+28.6%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$131,970-1.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$129,840$126,780-2.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,121 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA.

How much do I need to earn in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $62,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 105.1 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,290 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.8% more in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,121 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA.

How much do I need to earn in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $62,650. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 105.1 in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA); it does not account for differences in taxes.