Interstate Relocation: Montana → New York

Moving from Montana to New York: Cost & Tax Comparison

Compare state income tax savings, HUD rent differentials, and household purchasing power adjustments when relocating from Montana to New York.

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Effective Tax Rate Change +0.6 pts NY vs MT, $100k single
Annual Tax Savings -$571 Federal + FICA + state, $100k
1BR Rent Change +13.2% Avg 1BR $1,400 vs $1,237/mo
Net Annual Difference -$2,529 Tax savings + 1BR rent savings

What changes when you move from Montana to New York

Montana has graduated income tax rates up to 5.65% and New York has graduated income tax rates up to 10.9%. On a $100,000 salary a single filer pays $4,289 in state income tax in Montana and $4,860 in state income tax in New York. With federal income tax and FICA unchanged, total tax rises by $571 a year after the move. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent averages $1,237 a month across Montana's metro areas and $1,400 across New York's (+13.2%). Pay differs too: the BLS median wage across all occupations, weighted by employment in each state's metros, is $50,674 in Montana and $59,552 in New York. City and county income taxes, which some localities add, are not included in these state-level figures; the metro routes below include them.

Origin State: Montana

Montana Paycheck & Living Costs

Destination State: New York

New York Paycheck & Living Costs

Metropolitan Corridors Between Montana & New York

Billings, MT → New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ On $100k: $4,012 more tax and $19,164 more 1BR rent a year
Compare
Billings, MT → Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY On $100k: $571 more tax and $852 more 1BR rent a year
Compare
Bozeman, MT → New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ On $100k: $4,012 more tax and $13,404 more 1BR rent a year
Compare
Bozeman, MT → Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY On $100k: $571 more tax and $4,908 less 1BR rent a year
Compare
Moving from Montana to New York: Cost & Tax Comparison Overview

Moving from Montana to New York on a $100,000 salary: pay $571 more in total taxes per year; average one-bedroom rent is $1,400 vs $1,237 a month (HUD FMR).

Quick answers
How much money will I save moving from Montana to New York?

For a single filer earning $100,000 with no local income tax, total federal, FICA and state taxes are $571 higher in New York than in Montana (0.6 percentage points of gross pay). The average HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent across New York's metros is $1,400 a month, versus $1,237 in Montana (+13.2%). Taxes and one-bedroom rent combined change by -$2,529 a year.

What are the key tax differences between Montana and New York?

Montana: Graduated Brackets, top rate 5.65%. New York: Graduated Brackets, top rate 10.9%. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both states.