SOC 13-2011

Accountant & Auditor Salary in Terre Haute, IN (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + IN + Municipal
COL Index: 93.31 (-6.7% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 73.9% Realized
$46,712 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $63,170 $30.37/hr
Effective Tax Drag 20.05% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 12% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$12,668 $487.23/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $30.37 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$3,790/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$455/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$4,946
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$3,917
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$916
Indiana Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$1,722
Vigo County income tax
2.00%
-$1,168
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$46,712 ($1,796.61 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Terre Haute, IN Accountant & Auditor Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $63,170
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $46.2k 25th $55.5k Median: $63,170 50th (Median) $63.2k 75th $80.0k 90th $106k You: $63,170
10th (Entry) $46,190 $22.21/hr
25th (Junior) $55,510 $26.69/hr
50th (Median) $63,170 $30.37/hr
75th (Senior) $79,990 $38.46/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $105,780 $50.86/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Accountant & Auditor in Terre Haute, IN
1
Staff AccountantBachelor's degree (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$42,274$20.32/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Senior AccountantDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities; CPA license
$50,578$24.32/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Accounting ManagerFull professional competence; leads projects or a small team; CPA license
$63,185$30.38/hr · 5-9 Years
4
Corporate ControllerOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$82,888$39.85/hr · 9-14 Years
5
Vice President of FinanceExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$108,781$52.30/hr · 14+ Years
Adjacent Career Pivots & National Pay Differences
Financial Managers+$82,890/yr
National median: $166,570
Skill overlap: 94%View Salary
Financial Examiners+$10,480/yr
National median: $94,160
Skill overlap: 93%
Tax Preparers-$28,760/yr
National median: $54,920
Skill overlap: 93%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks-$33,010/yr
National median: $50,670
Skill overlap: 89%
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Terre Haute, IN under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
23% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $896/month Requires minimum annual gross of $35,840
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,164/month Requires minimum annual gross of $46,560
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $20.64/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $18.84/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Terre Haute, IN.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$63,170-$12,668$46,712$1,796.61
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$75,014-$15,862$54,651$2,101.96
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$86,859-$19,769$61,878$2,379.93
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$98,703-$23,676$69,105$2,657.89
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$110,548-$27,582$76,332$2,935.86
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Accountant & Auditor in Terre Haute, IN: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Indiana tax codes.

Market Baseline
$63,170/yr
$30.37/hr · SOC 13-2011
Statutory Tax Drag
20.05% Effective
-$12,668 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
23% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$2,997/mo
Post-$896/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 13-2011
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Accountant & Auditor in Terre Haute, IN: Market Snapshot

Accountant & Auditor roles in Terre Haute, IN report a median annual wage of $63,170, 24.5% below the national median of $83,680. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $46,190 to $105,780, and HUD’s $896 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 17.0% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $20.64 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Accountant & Auditor

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$121,700+92.7%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$110,730+75.3%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$105,650+67.2%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$102,140+61.7%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT$102,020+61.5%
Midland, TX$100,890+59.7%
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV$100,420+59.0%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$100,150+58.5%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$100,020+58.3%
Boulder, CO$99,990+58.3%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Terre Haute, IN

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Architectural and Engineering Managers$130,530$62.75/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$125,570$60.37/hr
Financial Manager$122,100$58.70/hr
Nurse Practitioner$120,370$57.87/hr
Human Resources Managers$119,620$57.51/hr
Administrative Services Managers$117,840$56.65/hr
Sales Managers$117,230$56.36/hr
Construction Managers$112,680$54.17/hr
Industrial Production Managers$111,900$53.80/hr
Physician Assistant$109,950$52.86/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 393 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Accountant & Auditor Salary in Terre Haute, IN (2026) Overview

Accountant & Auditor median pay in Terre Haute, IN is $63,170 a year ($30.37/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents & living.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for an Accountant & Auditor in Terre Haute, IN?

The median annual wage is $63,170 ($30.37 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $46,190 and $105,780. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for an Accountant & Auditor in Terre Haute, IN after taxes?

On the median wage of $63,170, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $49,860 a year ($4,155 a month) after $13,310 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 21.07%, using 2026 tax rules.