SOC 11-3021

Computer/IT Managers Salary in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + MO
COL Index: 98.49 (-1.5% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 68.9% Realized
$88,352 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $128,230 $61.65/hr
Effective Tax Drag 25.1% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$32,184 $1,237.84/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $61.65 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$7,694/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,693/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$17,688
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$7,950
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,859
Missouri Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$4,686
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$88,352 ($3,398.17 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Computer and Information Systems Managers Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $128,230
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $80.9k 25th $99.7k Median: $128,230 50th (Median) $128k 75th $160k 90th $193k You: $128,230
10th (Entry) $80,910 $38.90/hr
25th (Junior) $99,670 $47.92/hr
50th (Median) $128,230 $61.65/hr
75th (Senior) $159,500 $76.68/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $192,800 $92.69/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Computer and Information Systems Managers in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL
1
Senior IT AnalystBachelor's degree (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$78,780$37.88/hr · 0-2 Years
2
IT Team LeadDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities
$101,111$48.61/hr · 2-5 Years
3
IT ManagerFull professional competence; leads projects or a small team
$128,201$61.64/hr · 5-9 Years
4
Director of ITOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$161,587$77.69/hr · 9-14 Years
5
Chief Information OfficerExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$217,817$104.72/hr · 14+ Years
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
11% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $833/month Requires minimum annual gross of $33,320
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,012/month Requires minimum annual gross of $40,480
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $21.78/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $19.27/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$128,230-$32,184$88,352$3,398.17
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$152,273-$40,526$102,611$3,946.57
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$176,316-$48,851$116,886$4,495.61
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$200,359-$56,197$132,141$5,082.34
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$224,403-$63,248$147,690$5,680.38
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Computer and Information Systems Managers in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Missouri tax codes.

Market Baseline
$128,230/yr
$61.65/hr · SOC 11-3021
Statutory Tax Drag
25.1% Effective
-$32,184 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
11% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$6,530/mo
Post-$833/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 11-3021
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Computer and Information Systems Managers in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: Market Snapshot

Computer and Information Systems Managers roles in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL report a median annual wage of $128,230, 26.8% below the national median of $175,140. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $80,910 to $192,800, and HUD’s $833 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 7.8% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $21.78 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Computer and Information Systems Managers

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$291,660+127.5%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$232,890+81.6%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$215,300+67.9%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$214,960+67.6%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$214,680+67.4%
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA$207,760+62.0%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$206,740+61.2%
Boulder, CO$206,260+60.9%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$204,370+59.4%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$203,340+58.6%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Physician Assistant$141,080$67.83/hr
Financial Manager$139,690$67.16/hr
Industrial Production Managers$133,110$64.00/hr
Nurse Practitioner$130,000$62.50/hr
Human Resources Managers$128,240$61.65/hr
Medical and Health Services Managers$104,010$50.00/hr
Construction Managers$102,980$49.51/hr
Software Engineer$100,220$48.18/hr
Electrical Power-Line Installer$99,650$47.91/hr
Sales Managers$98,810$47.50/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 381 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Computer/IT Managers Salary in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL (2026) Overview

Computer & Information Systems Managers median pay in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL is $128,230 a year ($61.65/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage. Official 2026 economic data for Computer and Information Systems Managers in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Computer and Information Systems Managers in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?

The median annual wage is $128,230 ($61.65 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $80,910 and $192,800. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Computer and Information Systems Managers in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL after taxes?

On the median wage of $128,230, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $93,822 a year ($7,818 a month) after $34,408 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 26.83%, using 2026 tax rules.