SOC 15-1252

Software Engineer Salary in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + MO
COL Index: 98.49 (-1.5% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 71.1% Realized
$71,238 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $100,220 $48.18/hr
Effective Tax Drag 22.92% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$22,969 $883.42/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $48.18 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$6,013/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,323/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$11,896
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$6,214
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,453
Missouri Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$3,407
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$71,238 ($2,739.92 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Software Engineer Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $100,220
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $72.7k 25th $87.9k Median: $100,220 50th (Median) $100k 75th $124k 90th $163k You: $100,220
10th (Entry) $72,680 $34.94/hr
25th (Junior) $87,930 $42.27/hr
50th (Median) $100,220 $48.18/hr
75th (Senior) $124,200 $59.71/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $162,670 $78.21/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Software Engineer in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL
1
Junior Software Engineer (L3)CS degree or equivalent bootcamp/portfolio, foundational data structures
$65,226$31.36/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Mid-Level Software Engineer (L4)Independent feature delivery, system design, CI/CD and DB optimization
$94,339$45.36/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Senior Software Engineer (L5)Architectural leadership, cross-team design reviews, mentorship
$126,767$60.95/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Staff / Principal Engineer (L6)Company-wide tech strategy, distributed system fault tolerance, high scale
$168,041$80.79/hr · 8+ Years
Scaled to the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL medianView National Software Engineer Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
14% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $833/month Requires minimum annual gross of $33,320
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,012/month Requires minimum annual gross of $40,480
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $21.78/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $19.27/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$100,220-$22,969$71,238$2,739.92
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$119,011-$29,169$82,701$3,180.81
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$137,803-$35,515$94,019$3,616.13
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$156,594-$42,022$105,176$4,045.24
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$175,385-$48,529$116,333$4,474.34
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Software Engineer in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Missouri tax codes.

Market Baseline
$100,220/yr
$48.18/hr · SOC 15-1252
Statutory Tax Drag
22.92% Effective
-$22,969 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
14% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$5,103/mo
Post-$833/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 15-1252
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Software Engineer in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL: Market Snapshot

Software Engineer roles in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL report a median annual wage of $100,220, 26.3% below the national median of $135,980. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $72,680 to $162,670, and HUD’s $833 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 10.0% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $21.78 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Software Engineer

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$213,110+112.6%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$186,640+86.2%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$167,280+66.9%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$166,830+66.5%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$166,090+65.7%
Boulder, CO$164,560+64.2%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$163,270+62.9%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT$162,650+62.3%
Manchester-Nashua, NH$162,090+61.7%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$160,920+60.6%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Physician Assistant$141,080$67.83/hr
Financial Manager$139,690$67.16/hr
Industrial Production Managers$133,110$64.00/hr
Nurse Practitioner$130,000$62.50/hr
Human Resources Managers$128,240$61.65/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$128,230$61.65/hr
Medical and Health Services Managers$104,010$50.00/hr
Construction Managers$102,980$49.51/hr
Electrical Power-Line Installer$99,650$47.91/hr
Sales Managers$98,810$47.50/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 377 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Software Engineer Salary in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL (2026) Overview

Software Engineer median pay in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL is $100,220 a year ($48.18/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents. Official 2026 economic data for Software Engineer in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Software Engineer in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?

The median annual wage is $100,220 ($48.18 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $72,680 and $162,670. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Software Engineer in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL after taxes?

On the median wage of $100,220, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $75,593 a year ($6,299 a month) after $24,627 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 24.57%, using 2026 tax rules.