SOC 11-3021

Computer and Information Systems Managers Salary in Racine Metro, WI

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + WI
COL Index: 95.96 (-4.0% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 67.4% Realized
$93,896 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $139,360 $67.00/hr
Effective Tax Drag 26.62% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 24% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$37,102 $1,427.01/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $67.00 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$8,362/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$2,007/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$20,174
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$8,640
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$2,021
Wisconsin Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$6,268
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$93,896 ($3,611.39 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Computer and Information Systems Managers Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $139,360
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $100k 25th $114k Median: $139,360 50th (Median) $139k 75th $167k 90th $218k You: $139,360
10th (Entry) $100,460 $48.30/hr
25th (Junior) $114,250 $54.93/hr
50th (Median) $139,360 $67.00/hr
75th (Senior) $167,210 $80.39/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $218,300 $104.95/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Computer and Information Systems Managers in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
1
Senior IT AnalystBachelor's degree (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$85,618$41.16/hr · 0-2 Years
2
IT Team LeadDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities
$109,887$52.83/hr · 2-5 Years
3
IT ManagerFull professional competence; leads projects or a small team
$139,328$66.98/hr · 5-9 Years
4
Director of ITOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$175,612$84.43/hr · 9-14 Years
5
Chief Information OfficerExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$236,723$113.81/hr · 14+ Years
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
13% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,036/month Requires minimum annual gross of $41,440
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,283/month Requires minimum annual gross of $51,320
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $21.22/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $22.23/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$139,360-$37,102$93,896$3,611.39
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$165,490-$46,333$109,228$4,201.08
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$191,620-$55,087$125,036$4,809.08
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$217,750-$62,822$141,863$5,456.26
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$243,880-$71,543$157,704$6,065.56
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Computer and Information Systems Managers in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Wisconsin tax codes.

Market Baseline
$139,360/yr
$67.00/hr · SOC 11-3021
Statutory Tax Drag
26.62% Effective
-$37,102 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
13% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$6,789/mo
Post-$1,036/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 11-3021
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Computer and Information Systems Managers in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: Market Snapshot

Computer and Information Systems Managers roles in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI report a median annual wage of $139,360, 20.4% below the national median of $175,140. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $100,460 to $218,300, and HUD’s $1,036 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 8.9% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $21.22 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Computer and Information Systems Managers

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$291,660+109.3%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$232,890+67.1%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$215,300+54.5%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$214,960+54.2%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$214,680+54.0%
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA$207,760+49.1%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$206,740+48.3%
Boulder, CO$206,260+48.0%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$204,370+46.6%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$203,340+45.9%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$203,220$97.70/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$137,930$66.31/hr
Physician Assistant$134,290$64.56/hr
Financial Manager$134,250$64.54/hr
Sales Managers$132,230$63.57/hr
Nurse Practitioner$131,600$63.27/hr
Marketing Managers$130,610$62.79/hr
Human Resources Managers$130,520$62.75/hr
Purchasing Managers$130,040$62.52/hr
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$120,830$58.09/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 381 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Computer and Information Systems Managers Salary in Racine Metro, WI Overview

Computer & Information Systems Managers median pay in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI is $139,360 a year ($67.00/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage. Official 2026 economic data for Computer and Information Systems Managers in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Computer and Information Systems Managers in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

The median annual wage is $139,360 ($67.00 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $100,460 and $218,300. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Computer and Information Systems Managers in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI after taxes?

On the median wage of $139,360, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $99,773 a year ($8,314 a month) after $39,587 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 28.41%, using 2026 tax rules.