SOC 15-1252

Software Engineer Salary in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + WI
COL Index: 95.96 (-4.0% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 70.3% Realized
$71,162 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $101,220 $48.66/hr
Effective Tax Drag 23.7% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$23,985 $922.50/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $48.66 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$6,073/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,336/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$12,102
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$6,276
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,468
Wisconsin Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$4,139
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$71,162 ($2,736.99 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Software Engineer Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $101,220
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $68.8k 25th $79.7k Median: $101,220 50th (Median) $101k 75th $129k 90th $160k You: $101,220
10th (Entry) $68,770 $33.06/hr
25th (Junior) $79,680 $38.31/hr
50th (Median) $101,220 $48.66/hr
75th (Senior) $129,340 $62.18/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $159,860 $76.86/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Software Engineer in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
1
Junior Software Engineer (L3)CS degree or equivalent bootcamp/portfolio, foundational data structures
$65,877$31.67/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Mid-Level Software Engineer (L4)Independent feature delivery, system design, CI/CD and DB optimization
$95,280$45.81/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Senior Software Engineer (L5)Architectural leadership, cross-team design reviews, mentorship
$128,032$61.55/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Staff / Principal Engineer (L6)Company-wide tech strategy, distributed system fault tolerance, high scale
$169,717$81.59/hr · 8+ Years
Scaled to the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI medianView National Software Engineer Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
17% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,036/month Requires minimum annual gross of $41,440
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,283/month Requires minimum annual gross of $51,320
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $21.22/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $22.23/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$101,220-$23,985$71,162$2,736.99
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$120,199-$30,421$82,566$3,175.62
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$139,178-$37,037$93,790$3,607.30
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$158,156-$43,752$104,915$4,035.20
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$177,135-$50,431$116,076$4,464.47
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Software Engineer in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Wisconsin tax codes.

Market Baseline
$101,220/yr
$48.66/hr · SOC 15-1252
Statutory Tax Drag
23.7% Effective
-$23,985 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
17% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$4,894/mo
Post-$1,036/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 15-1252
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Software Engineer in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI: Market Snapshot

Software Engineer roles in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI report a median annual wage of $101,220, 25.6% below the national median of $135,980. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $68,770 to $159,860, and HUD’s $1,036 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 12.3% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $21.22 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Software Engineer

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$213,110+110.5%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$186,640+84.4%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$167,280+65.3%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$166,830+64.8%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$166,090+64.1%
Boulder, CO$164,560+62.6%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$163,270+61.3%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT$162,650+60.7%
Manchester-Nashua, NH$162,090+60.1%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$160,920+59.0%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$203,220$97.70/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$139,360$67.00/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$137,930$66.31/hr
Physician Assistant$134,290$64.56/hr
Financial Manager$134,250$64.54/hr
Sales Managers$132,230$63.57/hr
Nurse Practitioner$131,600$63.27/hr
Marketing Managers$130,610$62.79/hr
Human Resources Managers$130,520$62.75/hr
Purchasing Managers$130,040$62.52/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 377 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Software Engineer Salary in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (2026) Overview

Software Engineer median pay in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI is $101,220 a year ($48.66/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents. Official 2026 economic data for Software Engineer in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Software Engineer in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?

The median annual wage is $101,220 ($48.66 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $68,770 and $159,860. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Software Engineer in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI after taxes?

On the median wage of $101,220, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $75,538 a year ($6,295 a month) after $25,682 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 25.37%, using 2026 tax rules.