SOC 11-3021

Computer and Information Systems Managers Salary in San Antonio, TX

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + TX
COL Index: 102.42 (+2.4% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 70.7% Realized
$115,556 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $163,490 $78.60/hr
Effective Tax Drag 23.32% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 24% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$38,124 $1,466.32/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $78.60 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$9,809/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$2,354/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$25,617
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$10,136
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$2,371
Texas Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$0
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$115,556 ($4,444.47 / check)
Category 2 of 6

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Computer and Information Systems Managers Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $163,490
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $99.8k 25th $129k Median: $163,490 50th (Median) $163k 75th $201k 90th $228k You: $163,490
10th (Entry) $99,830 $48.00/hr
25th (Junior) $129,040 $62.04/hr
50th (Median) $163,490 $78.60/hr
75th (Senior) $201,450 $96.85/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $228,410 $109.81/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Computer and Information Systems Managers in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
1
Senior IT AnalystBachelor's degree (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$100,443$48.29/hr · 0-2 Years
2
IT Team LeadDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities
$128,914$61.98/hr · 2-5 Years
3
IT ManagerFull professional competence; leads projects or a small team
$163,453$78.58/hr · 5-9 Years
4
Director of ITOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$206,019$99.05/hr · 9-14 Years
5
Chief Information OfficerExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$277,711$133.51/hr · 14+ Years
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
12% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,196/month Requires minimum annual gross of $47,840
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,441/month Requires minimum annual gross of $57,640
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $22.65/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $20.06/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$163,490-$38,124$115,556$4,444.47
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$194,144-$46,787$135,709$5,219.56
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$224,799-$54,370$156,940$6,036.17
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$255,453-$63,786$176,339$6,782.29
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$286,108-$73,728$195,213$7,508.21
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Computer and Information Systems Managers in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Texas tax codes.

Market Baseline
$163,490/yr
$78.60/hr · SOC 11-3021
Statutory Tax Drag
23.32% Effective
-$38,124 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
12% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$8,434/mo
Post-$1,196/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 11-3021
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Computer and Information Systems Managers in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX: Market Snapshot

Computer and Information Systems Managers roles in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX report a median annual wage of $163,490, 6.7% below the national median of $175,140. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $99,830 to $228,410, and HUD’s $1,196 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 8.8% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $22.65 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Computer and Information Systems Managers

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$291,660+78.4%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$232,890+42.4%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$215,300+31.7%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$214,960+31.5%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$214,680+31.3%
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA$207,760+27.1%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$206,740+26.5%
Boulder, CO$206,260+26.2%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$204,370+25.0%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$203,340+24.4%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$256,610$123.37/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$168,650$81.08/hr
Financial Manager$144,710$69.57/hr
Physician Assistant$140,160$67.38/hr
Data Engineer$135,790$65.28/hr
Marketing Managers$131,800$63.37/hr
Nurse Practitioner$131,770$63.35/hr
Purchasing Managers$131,660$63.30/hr
Human Resources Managers$130,370$62.68/hr
Software Engineer$128,430$61.75/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 381 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Computer and Information Systems Managers Salary in San Antonio, TX Overview

Computer & Information Systems Managers median pay in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is $163,490 a year ($78.60/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Computer and Information Systems Managers in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Computer and Information Systems Managers in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

The median annual wage is $163,490 ($78.60 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $99,830 and $228,410. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Computer and Information Systems Managers in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX after taxes?

On the median wage of $163,490, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $123,011 a year ($10,251 a month) after $40,479 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 24.76%, using 2026 tax rules.