SOC 11-9111

Medical and Health Services Managers Salary in Pueblo, CO (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + CO
COL Index: 96.96 (-3.0% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 69.8% Realized
$80,789 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $115,790 $55.67/hr
Effective Tax Drag 24.23% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$28,054 $1,079.00/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $55.67 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$6,947/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,528/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$15,115
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$7,179
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,679
Colorado Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$4,081
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$80,789 ($3,107.25 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Pueblo, CO Medical and Health Services Managers Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $115,790
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $75.0k 25th $93.9k Median: $115,790 50th (Median) $116k 75th $140k 90th $185k You: $115,790
10th (Entry) $75,020 $36.07/hr
25th (Junior) $93,900 $45.14/hr
50th (Median) $115,790 $55.67/hr
75th (Senior) $139,600 $67.12/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $184,690 $88.79/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Medical and Health Services Managers in Pueblo, CO
1
Department SupervisorBachelor's degree (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$68,618$32.99/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Assistant AdministratorDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities; FACHE or equivalent
$88,530$42.56/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Medical & Health Services ManagerFull professional competence; leads projects or a small team
$115,827$55.69/hr · 5-9 Years
4
Senior Director of OperationsOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$155,278$74.65/hr · 9-14 Years
5
Hospital Administrator / COOExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$209,686$100.81/hr · 14+ Years
Adjacent Career Pivots & National Pay Differences
Computer Systems Analysts-$18,010/yr
National median: $105,850
Skill overlap: 88%
Social and Community Service Managers-$43,470/yr
National median: $80,390
Skill overlap: 88%View Salary
Health Education Specialists-$59,790/yr
National median: $64,070
Skill overlap: 85%
Registered Nurses-$26,310/yr
National median: $97,550
Skill overlap: 81%View Salary
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Pueblo, CO under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
15% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $978/month Requires minimum annual gross of $39,120
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,263/month Requires minimum annual gross of $50,520
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $21.44/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $20.94/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Pueblo, CO.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$115,790-$28,054$80,789$3,107.25
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$137,501-$35,252$93,999$3,615.35
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$159,211-$42,708$106,950$4,113.47
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$180,922-$50,165$119,902$4,611.60
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$202,633-$56,521$133,953$5,152.05
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Medical and Health Services Managers in Pueblo, CO: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Colorado tax codes.

Market Baseline
$115,790/yr
$55.67/hr · SOC 11-9111
Statutory Tax Drag
24.23% Effective
-$28,054 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
15% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$5,754/mo
Post-$978/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 11-9111
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Medical and Health Services Managers in Pueblo, CO: Market Snapshot

Medical and Health Services Managers roles in Pueblo, CO report a median annual wage of $115,790, 6.5% below the national median of $123,860. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $75,020 to $184,690, and HUD’s $978 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 10.1% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $21.44 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Medical and Health Services Managers

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$171,210+47.9%
Vallejo, CA$170,730+47.4%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$167,580+44.7%
Napa, CA$167,530+44.7%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$166,310+43.6%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$160,100+38.3%
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA$159,350+37.6%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA$151,260+30.6%
Medford, OR$151,250+30.6%
Urban Honolulu, HI$151,180+30.6%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Pueblo, CO

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Sales Managers$166,160$79.88/hr
Financial Manager$161,570$77.68/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$151,330$72.75/hr
Human Resources Managers$138,800$66.73/hr
Physician Assistant$135,640$65.21/hr
Industrial Production Managers$132,050$63.49/hr
Facilities Managers$131,140$63.05/hr
Nurse Practitioner$130,650$62.81/hr
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$125,090$60.14/hr
Software Engineer$122,780$59.03/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 392 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Medical and Health Services Managers Salary in Pueblo, CO (2026) Overview

Medical & Health Services Managers median pay in Pueblo, CO is $115,790 a year ($55.67/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Medical and Health Services Managers in Pueblo, CO?

The median annual wage is $115,790 ($55.67 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $75,020 and $184,690. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Medical and Health Services Managers in Pueblo, CO after taxes?

On the median wage of $115,790, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $85,902 a year ($7,158 a month) after $29,888 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 25.81%, using 2026 tax rules.