SOC 11-9151

Social and Community Service Managers Salary in Pueblo, CO (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + CO
COL Index: 96.96 (-3.0% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 73.3% Realized
$59,473 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $81,150 $39.01/hr
Effective Tax Drag 20.71% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$16,808 $646.45/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $39.01 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$4,869/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,071/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$7,952
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$5,031
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,177
Colorado Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$2,648
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$59,473 ($2,287.43 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Pueblo, CO Social and Community Service Managers Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $81,150
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $60.1k 25th $67.5k Median: $81,150 50th (Median) $81.2k 75th $104k 90th $129k You: $81,150
10th (Entry) $60,150 $28.92/hr
25th (Junior) $67,530 $32.47/hr
50th (Median) $81,150 $39.01/hr
75th (Senior) $104,180 $50.09/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $128,760 $61.90/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Social and Community Service Managers in Pueblo, CO
1
Case ManagerBachelor's degree (most common O*NET requirement); entry into the field
$53,703$25.82/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Program SupervisorDemonstrated results in role; works independently on core responsibilities
$64,908$31.21/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Social & Community Service ManagerFull professional competence; leads projects or a small team
$81,160$39.02/hr · 5-9 Years
4
Program DirectorOwns budget, hiring and outcomes for a department or large program
$104,176$50.08/hr · 9-14 Years
5
Executive DirectorExecutive or principal scope; sets strategy across the organization or profession
$133,551$64.21/hr · 14+ Years
Adjacent Career Pivots & National Pay Differences
Rehabilitation Counselors-$33,540/yr
National median: $46,850
Skill overlap: 88%
Child, Family, and School Social Workers-$20,840/yr
National median: $59,550
Skill overlap: 87%
Healthcare Social Workers-$12,510/yr
National median: $67,880
Skill overlap: 87%
Community Health Workers-$28,540/yr
National median: $51,850
Skill overlap: 80%
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Pueblo, CO under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
20% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $978/month Requires minimum annual gross of $39,120
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,263/month Requires minimum annual gross of $50,520
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $21.44/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $20.94/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Pueblo, CO.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$81,150-$16,808$59,473$2,287.43
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$96,366-$21,748$68,836$2,647.54
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$111,581-$26,688$78,199$3,007.65
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$126,797-$31,627$87,562$3,367.75
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$142,013-$36,801$96,691$3,718.87
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Social and Community Service Managers in Pueblo, CO: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Colorado tax codes.

Market Baseline
$81,150/yr
$39.01/hr · SOC 11-9151
Statutory Tax Drag
20.71% Effective
-$16,808 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
20% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$3,978/mo
Post-$978/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 11-9151
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Social and Community Service Managers in Pueblo, CO: Market Snapshot

Social and Community Service Managers roles in Pueblo, CO report a median annual wage of $81,150, 0.9% above the national median of $80,390. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $60,150 to $128,760, and HUD’s $978 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 14.5% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $21.44 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Social and Community Service Managers

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
Lansing-East Lansing, MI$110,570+36.3%
Salem, OR$110,210+35.8%
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA$108,380+33.6%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$106,400+31.1%
Richmond, VA$104,070+28.2%
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA$103,890+28.0%
Walla Walla, WA$103,740+27.8%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$101,310+24.8%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$101,240+24.8%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$100,570+23.9%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Pueblo, CO

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Sales Managers$166,160$79.88/hr
Financial Manager$161,570$77.68/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$151,330$72.75/hr
Human Resources Managers$138,800$66.73/hr
Physician Assistant$135,640$65.21/hr
Industrial Production Managers$132,050$63.49/hr
Facilities Managers$131,140$63.05/hr
Nurse Practitioner$130,650$62.81/hr
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$125,090$60.14/hr
Software Engineer$122,780$59.03/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 384 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Social and Community Service Managers Salary in Pueblo, CO (2026) Overview

Social & Community Service Managers median pay in Pueblo, CO is $81,150 a year ($39.01/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD rents.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Social and Community Service Managers in Pueblo, CO?

The median annual wage is $81,150 ($39.01 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $60,150 and $128,760. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Social and Community Service Managers in Pueblo, CO after taxes?

On the median wage of $81,150, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $63,057 a year ($5,255 a month) after $18,093 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 22.3%, using 2026 tax rules.