SOC 29-1141

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (2026)

Data updated · Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Tax Tables: 2026 Fed + IN + Municipal
COL Index: 93.59 (-6.4% vs US)
Net Compensation Yield 72.7% Realized
$58,715 / net annual direct deposit
Gross Adjusted $80,790 $38.84/hr
Effective Tax Drag 21.32% Combined Jurisdictions
Marginal Top Bracket 22% Federal Statutory
Total Withheld -$17,228 $662.61/check
Category 1 of 6

Wage Benchmarking & After-Tax Paycheck Engine

Dynamic statutory tax calculations based on IRS Publication 15-T and state statutory schedules.

$
2,080 annual statutory base hours $38.84 / hour
0 hrs/wk (+$0/yr)
0 hrs (Standard) 10 hrs OT 20 hrs OT 25 hrs Max
6% (-$4,847/yr)
0% Tax Shield: ~$1,066/yr 15% (IRS limit: $24,500)
Itemized Statutory Withholdings Ledger
Federal Income Tax (IRS)
Progressive 10%–37%
-$7,877
Social Security (FICA OASDI)
Statutory 6.20% (Cap $184,500)
-$5,009
Medicare Hospital Insurance
Statutory 1.45%
-$1,171
Indiana Individual Income Tax
State Marginal Bracket
-$2,211
Tippecanoe County income tax
1.28%
-$959
Net Take-Home Annual Realized
$58,715 ($2,258.26 / check)
Category 2 of 6

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Registered Nurse (RN) Wage Distribution

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Percentiles & Career Ladders

Your Salary: $80,790
MIDDLE 50% (IQR RANGE) 10th $67.8k 25th $80.0k Median: $80,790 50th (Median) $80.8k 75th $101k 90th $101k You: $80,790
10th (Entry) $67,780 $32.59/hr
25th (Junior) $79,970 $38.45/hr
50th (Median) $80,790 $38.84/hr
75th (Senior) $100,930 $48.52/hr
90th (Lead/Master) $100,930 $48.52/hr
Career Progression & Licensing Milestones for Registered Nurse (RN) in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN
1
Staff Nurse (Med-Surg RN)ADN or BSN, passing NCLEX-RN exam, state licensing
$57,559$27.67/hr · 0-2 Years
2
Specialty RN (ICU / ER / OR)BLS/ACLS certifications, critical care nursing experience
$73,709$35.44/hr · 2-5 Years
3
Charge Nurse / Nurse SupervisorClinical leadership, unit patient flow management, staffing oversight
$86,960$41.81/hr · 5-8 Years
4
Nurse Practitioner (MSN/DNP)Master''s/Doctorate in Nursing, advanced prescriptive authority
$106,423$51.16/hr · 7+ Years
Scaled to the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN medianView National Registered Nurse (RN) Salary Data
Category 3 of 6

HUD Fair Market Rent & EPI Living Wage Affordability Index

Evaluating housing affordability vs. net take-home pay in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN under the HUD 30% housing cost guideline.

Rent-to-Take-Home Ratio (HUD 30% Standard)
22% of Net Income
✓ Passes 30% Housing Affordability Standard
HUD Fair Market Rent (1-Bedroom) $1,070/month Requires minimum annual gross of $42,800
HUD Fair Market Rent (2-Bedroom) $1,273/month Requires minimum annual gross of $50,920
Hourly Living Wage Benchmark (EPI model)
1 Adult Earner: $20.70/hr
Per adult, 2 working adults + 1 child: $19.76/hr
Category 4 of 6

Hourly Wage to Annual & Overtime Matrix

Translating base hourly pay and 1.5× overtime into net take-home pay based on 2,080 annual work hours in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN.

Swipe horizontally to inspect full pay schedule
Schedule Total Hours/Wk Gross Annual Est. Taxes Net Take-Home Bi-Weekly Check
Standard (40 hrs)40 hrs$80,790-$17,228$58,715$2,258.26
+5h Overtime/Wk45 hrs$95,938-$22,122$68,060$2,617.70
+10h Overtime/Wk50 hrs$111,086-$27,015$77,406$2,977.14
+15h Overtime/Wk55 hrs$126,234-$31,909$86,751$3,336.58
+20h Overtime/Wk60 hrs$141,383-$37,025$95,875$3,687.48
Category 5 of 6

Interstate MSA Relocation & State Tax Migration Comparator

Calculate required compensation, cost-of-living differences, and annual state/local tax savings between two metropolitan areas.

Equivalent Salary in Austin, TX $83,505 Cost of Living Ratio: 69.6%
Annual State & Local Tax Delta +$8,331/yr Tax savings in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Annual Rent Difference (1BR) -$17,676/yr Based on HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Discretionary Cash Flow Impact

Combining state tax savings and annual rent variance when relocating from San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

+$26,007/year
Category 6 of 6 · Executive Economic Briefing
2026 Fiscal Intelligence

Registered Nurse (RN) in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN: Compensation & Purchasing Power Briefing (2026)

Estimates compiled from BLS OEWS wages, IRS 2026 withholding rules, HUD Fair Market Rents, and Indiana tax codes.

Market Baseline
$80,790/yr
$38.84/hr · SOC 29-1141
Statutory Tax Drag
21.32% Effective
-$17,228 in Total Taxes
HUD 1BR Shelter Ratio
22% Net Pay
✓ Passes 30% HUD Rule
Monthly Discretionary
+$3,823/mo
Post-$1,070/mo 1BR Rent

Key Economic & Compensation Takeaways

Statutory Withholding Architecture

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified Government Data Sources & Statutory Attribution

Wages sourced from US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS OEWS). Rents calibrated to HUD Fair Market Rents. Tax schedules calibrated to IRS IRC Title 26, IRS Pub 15-T, and state statutory revenue codes.

BLS OEWS May 2025 HUD FY2027 FMR IRS 15-T
Metro Pay Comparison SOC 29-1141
2026 Statutory Thresholds
  • Federal Standard Deduction (Single) $16,100
  • FICA OASDI Wage Base Cap $184,500
  • Pre-Tax 401(k) Elective Deferral $24,500
  • HSA Individual Annual Limit $4,400

Registered Nurse (RN) in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN: Market Snapshot

Registered Nurse (RN) roles in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN report a median annual wage of $80,790, 17.2% below the national median of $97,550. The 10th to 90th percentile band runs from $67,780 to $100,930, and HUD’s $1,070 monthly one-bedroom fair market rent equals 15.9% of that median gross pay. The single-adult living wage benchmark for the area is $20.70 per hour.

Highest-paying metropolitan areas for Registered Nurse (RN)

Metropolitan areaMedian annual wageVs this market
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$216,740+168.3%
Vallejo, CA$203,290+151.6%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$186,610+131.0%
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA$174,550+116.1%
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA$171,460+112.2%
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA$170,960+111.6%
Yuba City, CA$149,320+84.8%
Kahului-Wailuku, HI$144,350+78.7%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$139,520+72.7%
Urban Honolulu, HI$139,260+72.4%

Top-paying occupations benchmarked in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN

OccupationMedian annual wageMedian hourly
Chief Executives$204,450$98.29/hr
Architectural and Engineering Managers$177,640$85.40/hr
Natural Sciences Managers$142,640$68.58/hr
Education Administrators, Postsecondary$141,700$68.12/hr
Computer and Information Systems Managers$133,270$64.07/hr
Physician Assistant$133,060$63.97/hr
Public Relations Managers$131,280$63.12/hr
Nurse Practitioner$126,820$60.97/hr
Industrial Production Managers$124,050$59.64/hr
Purchasing Managers$122,410$58.85/hr

Wage data: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025, 380 metropolitan areas publishing this occupation; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; EPI Family Budget Calculator. Taxes use 2026 federal and state rules. Data last updated .

Regional Labor Market & Career Mobility Network

Explore adjacent occupations and neighboring metropolitan wage benchmarks for peer compensation analysis.

Registered Nurse (RN) Salary in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (2026) Overview

Registered Nurse (RN) median pay in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN is $80,790 a year ($38.84/hr). See take-home pay after 2026 taxes, BLS wage percentiles, HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Registered Nurse (RN) in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
What is the median salary for a Registered Nurse (RN) in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN?

The median annual wage is $80,790 ($38.84 per hour). The middle 80% of earners make between $67,780 and $100,930. Source: BLS OEWS (May 2025).

What is the take-home pay for a Registered Nurse (RN) in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN after taxes?

On the median wage of $80,790, a single filer with no pre-tax deductions takes home about $62,291 a year ($5,191 a month) after $18,499 in federal, FICA, state and local taxes, an effective rate of 22.9%, using 2026 tax rules.