Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Raleigh-Cary, NC

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MA Market

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Cost of Living Index: 162.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $66,620
HUD 1BR Rent$2,518/mo
Est. Take-Home$52,586/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Dossier
VS
NC Market

Raleigh-Cary, NC

Cost of Living Index: 136.2 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,990
HUD 1BR Rent$1,552/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,388/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Raleigh-Cary, NC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $51,990 in Raleigh-Cary, NC, 22.0% lower in Raleigh. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,518 a month in Boston and $1,552 in Raleigh (38.4% lower in Raleigh). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,484 in state and local income tax in Raleigh versus $3,530 in Boston, $1,046 less a year in Raleigh. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.2% lower in Raleigh, so $75,000 in Boston goes about as far as $62,810 in Raleigh. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.3% more in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH than in Raleigh-Cary, NC.

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs Raleigh-Cary, NC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Median Raleigh-Cary, NC Median Advantage Delta Action
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$291,000$173,510-40.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$214,960$173,960-19.1%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$213,910$167,640-21.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$205,130$169,780-17.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$209,780$163,130-22.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$206,610$163,520-20.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$184,990$144,190-22.1%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$185,590$131,510-29.1%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$174,640$139,050-20.4%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$176,390$131,150-25.6%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$166,090$132,770-20.1%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$173,020$121,730-29.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH or Raleigh-Cary, NC?

Raleigh-Cary, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 136.2 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,518 a month in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $1,552 in Raleigh-Cary, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Raleigh-Cary, NC to match $75,000 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

About $62,810. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 136.2 in Raleigh-Cary, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH or Raleigh-Cary, NC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $66,620 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $51,990 in Raleigh-Cary, NC. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and Raleigh-Cary, NC?

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Raleigh-Cary, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.3% more in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH than in Raleigh-Cary, NC.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Raleigh-Cary, NC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Raleigh-Cary, NC vs. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Raleigh-Cary, NC Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Raleigh-Cary, NC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH vs. Raleigh-Cary, NC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH or Raleigh-Cary, NC?

Raleigh-Cary, NC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 136.2 versus 162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,518 a month in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and $1,552 in Raleigh-Cary, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Raleigh-Cary, NC to match $75,000 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

About $62,810. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (162.7 in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 136.2 in Raleigh-Cary, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.