Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
CA Market

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Cost of Living Index: 146.6 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,400
HUD 1BR Rent$1,705/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,556/yr
Top State Tax Rate13.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $48,400 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 4.7% lower in Riverside. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,705 in Riverside (41.7% higher in Riverside). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,665 in state and local income tax in Riverside versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $788 less a year in Riverside. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 38.7% higher in Riverside, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $104,040 in Riverside. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 45.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$239,990$176,700-26.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$176,320+2.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$172,600+5.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$160,230-2.4%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$139,570$169,370+21.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$132,220$169,920+28.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$144,390$157,670+9.2%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$126,360$165,490+31%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$139,010-7.4%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$124,990$161,380+29.1%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$156,500$122,410-21.8%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$144,510$132,700-8.2%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,705 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $104,040. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $48,400 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA has a top state rate of 13.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,665 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 45.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,705 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

How much do I need to earn in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $104,040. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA); it does not account for differences in taxes.