2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Riverside Metro, CA

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$138,700
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
+38.7%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
-$1,351
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
+$6,024
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
-$7,375/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,860
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $74,320
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $59,884
Target Market
Destination Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Parity Income $138,700
Federal Income Tax -$22,022
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$10,611
State Income Tax -$8,510
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $95,754
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $75,294

EPI family budgets put living costs 38.7% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, so $100,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $138,700 in Riverside. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,705 in Riverside, $6,024 a year more. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,351 more a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Riverside. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $7,375 a year worse off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo and $48,400 in Riverside.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,203$1,705+$502+41.7%
Food & Groceries$376$335-$41-10.9%
Transportation$971$1,161+$190+19.6%
Healthcare$504$445-$59-11.7%
Other Necessities$417$655+$238+57.1%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,140$2,253+$113+5.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$502/mo (41.7%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent +$680/mo (47.8%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) +$9.05/hr (38.7%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) +$3.21/hr (14.0%)
Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$99,060$133,940+$34,880 (+35.2%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,280$102,260-$1,020 (-1.0%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$82,120$83,920+$1,800 (+2.2%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$77,930$72,790-$5,140 (-6.6%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$101,180$100,770-$410 (-0.4%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$163,090$103,220-$59,870 (-36.7%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$132,720$135,010+$2,290 (+1.7%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$48,620$47,140-$1,480 (-3.0%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$127,850$133,270+$5,420 (+4.2%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$84,710$87,910+$3,200 (+3.8%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$164,230$160,230-$4,000 (-2.4%)View Dossier
HVAC/R TechnicianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$62,180$64,300+$2,120 (+3.4%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Relocation FAQs

About $138,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Riverside Metro, CA Overview

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Riverside Metro, CA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to match $100,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $138,700. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA cheaper than Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 38.7% higher in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.