2026 Relocation & Cost Arbitrage Engine

Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Data updated · Sources: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, EPI 2026 Family Budget, 2026 tax tables · Methodology

Income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents and EPI living costs for a move from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Popular Corridors:
Equivalent Salary
$72,100
To maintain parity
Cost of Living Delta
-27.9%
Overall expenditure basket
Annual Tax Delta
+$1,351
State + local taxes
Annual 1BR Rent Delta
-$6,024
HUD Fair Market Rents
Net Annual Buffer
+$7,375/yr
Tax + housing gain

Interactive Purchasing Power Equivalency Workbench

Adjust your current salary at origin to dynamically compute the statutory tax burden, housing costs, and discretionary cash in both markets.

Presets:
$
$30,000 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000
Origin Location

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

COL 146.6
Gross Annual Income $100,000
Federal Income Tax -$13,170
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$7,650
State Income Tax -$4,911
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $72,969
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$20,460
Discretionary Cash Flow $52,509
Target Market
Destination Location

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

COL 105.7
Gross Parity Income $72,100
Federal Income Tax -$7,032
FICA (SS & Medicare) -$5,516
State Income Tax -$3,296
Local / City Tax $0
Net Annual Take-Home $56,256
HUD 1BR Fair Market Rent -$14,436
Discretionary Cash Flow $41,820

EPI family budgets put living costs 27.9% lower in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, so $100,000 in Riverside goes about as far as $72,100 in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,705 a month in Riverside and $1,203 in Buffalo, $6,024 a year less. On the same $100,000 salary a single filer pays $1,351 less a year in federal, state and local income tax and FICA in Buffalo. Taxes and one-bedroom rent together leave you about $7,375 a year better off. The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,400 in Riverside and $50,790 in Buffalo.

Itemized Cost of Living Expenditure Arbitrage

Category-by-category breakdown of monthly baseline consumption between origin and destination.

Expenditure Category Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario (Monthly) Buffalo-Cheektowaga (Monthly) Monthly Delta ($) Difference (%)
Housing (1BR Fair Market Rent)$1,705$1,203-$502-29.4%
Food & Groceries$335$376+$41+12.2%
Transportation$1,161$971-$190-16.4%
Healthcare$445$504+$59+13.3%
Other Necessities$655$417-$238-36.3%
Total Taxes (Federal, State, Local, FICA)$2,253$2,140-$113-5.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent Differential

1-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$502/mo (-29.4%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $1,705/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,203/mo
2-Bedroom Fair Market Rent -$680/mo (-32.3%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $2,103/mo Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $1,423/mo

EPI Living Wage Benchmark Comparison

1 Adult (No Children) -$9.05/hr (-27.9%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $32.41/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $23.36/hr
2 Adults + 1 Child (per earner) -$3.21/hr (-12.3%)
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario: $26.20/hr Buffalo-Cheektowaga: $22.99/hr

Top Local Occupations Wage Parity

BLS median wage comparisons across benchmark roles between both metropolitan labor markets.

Occupation Title Industry Sector Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga Median Nominal Wage Delta Action
Registered Nurse (RN)HealthcareHealthcare$133,940$99,060-$34,880 (-26.0%)View Dossier
General and Operations ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$102,260$103,280+$1,020 (+1.0%)View Dossier
Accountant & AuditorFinanceFinance$83,920$82,120-$1,800 (-2.1%)View Dossier
ElectricianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$72,790$77,930+$5,140 (+7.1%)View Dossier
Project Management SpecialistBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$100,770$101,180+$410 (+0.4%)View Dossier
Sales ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$103,220$163,090+$59,870 (+58.0%)View Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersFinance & ManagementFinance & Management$135,010$132,720-$2,290 (-1.7%)View Dossier
Quality Control InspectorIndustrial ManufacturingIndustrial Manufacturing$47,140$48,620+$1,480 (+3.1%)View Dossier
Software EngineerTechnologyTechnology$133,270$127,850-$5,420 (-4.1%)View Dossier
Management AnalystBusiness OperationsBusiness Operations$87,910$84,710-$3,200 (-3.6%)View Dossier
Financial ManagerFinanceFinance$160,230$164,230+$4,000 (+2.5%)View Dossier
HVAC/R TechnicianSkilled TradesSkilled Trades$64,300$62,180-$2,120 (-3.3%)View Dossier

Major US Inter-Metro Relocation Corridors

Empirical cost differentials and statutory tax savings across high-volume migration routes.

New York-Newark-Jersey City → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $14,388 less 1BR rent a year

-30.6% COL+$22,689/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos

On $100k: $6,211 less tax and $17,676 less 1BR rent a year

-30.4% COL+$23,887/yr
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin → Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

On $100k: $4,805 less tax and $2,928 less 1BR rent a year

-2.2% COL+$7,733/yr
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont → Columbus

On $100k: $1,729 less tax and $19,884 less 1BR rent a year

-41.0% COL+$21,613/yr
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim → Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler

On $100k: $4,113 less tax and $10,908 less 1BR rent a year

-13.5% COL+$15,021/yr
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue → Denver-Aurora-Centennial

On $100k: $3,761 more tax and $4,188 less 1BR rent a year

-13.6% COL+$427/yr
Boston-Cambridge-Newton → Raleigh-Cary

On $100k: $1,299 less tax and $11,592 less 1BR rent a year

-16.2% COL+$12,891/yr
New York-Newark-Jersey City → Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

On $100k: $8,301 less tax and $7,296 less 1BR rent a year

-27.3% COL+$15,597/yr

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Relocation FAQs

About $72,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Triangular Relocation & Tax Silo

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: State Paychecks, Rents & Reciprocal Corridor

Reverse Route: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Overview

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: 2026 federal, state & local income tax, HUD Fair Market Rents & EPI living costs compared on. Official 2026 economic data for Relocation: Riverside Metro, CA to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
How much salary do I need in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $100,000 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

About $72,100. That scales $100,000 by the ratio of the metros' cost-of-living indexes (146.6 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, from EPI family budgets); taxes are compared separately below.

Is Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY cheaper than Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

EPI's family budgets for a single adult put overall living costs 27.9% lower in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. The budgets cover housing, food, transportation, health care and other necessities.