Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Casper, WY vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WY Market

Casper, WY

Cost of Living Index: 100.5 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,880
HUD 1BR Rent$804/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,455/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Casper, WY Dossier
VS
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,880 in Casper, WY and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 3.9% higher in Buffalo. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $804 a month in Casper and $1,203 in Buffalo (49.6% higher in Buffalo). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Casper, versus $3,453 in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 5.1% higher in Buffalo, so $75,000 in Casper goes about as far as $78,820 in Buffalo. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Casper, WY than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Casper, WY vs Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Casper, WY Median Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Advantage Delta Action
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$129,430$164,230+26.9%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$129,670$163,090+25.8%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$135,350$122,680-9.4%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$121,810$132,220+8.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,640$126,360-1%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$103,160$132,720+28.7%Dossier
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondarySOC 11-9032$108,060$124,990+15.7%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$103,000$127,850+24.1%Dossier
Electrical Power-Line InstallerSOC 49-9051$114,170$109,350-4.2%Dossier
Construction ManagersSOC 11-9021$94,250$127,550+35.3%Dossier
General and Operations ManagersSOC 11-1021$101,450$103,280+1.8%Dossier
Project Management SpecialistSOC 13-1082$98,910$101,180+2.3%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Casper, WY or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Casper, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $804 a month in Casper, WY and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Casper, WY?

About $78,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.5 in Casper, WY, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Casper, WY or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,880 in Casper, WY and $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Casper, WY and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Casper, WY has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Casper, WY than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Casper, WY vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Casper, WY
Casper, WY vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Casper, WY vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Casper, WY vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Casper, WY or Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Casper, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $804 a month in Casper, WY and $1,203 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

How much do I need to earn in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY to match $75,000 in Casper, WY?

About $78,820. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (100.5 in Casper, WY, 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY); it does not account for differences in taxes.